Current Affairs May 18 2017 Questions And Answers

Current Affairs May 18 2017 Questions And Answers

Current Affairs May 18 2017

1. The 2017 bilateral maritime exercise “SIMBEX-17” has started between India and which country?
A South Africa
B Singapore
C South Korea
D Sri Lanka
[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option B
[/showhide]

2. Which of the following has been adjudged as the cleanest railway station in category A1, as per recently released report by the Ministry of Railways?
A Vishakhapatnam
B Secunderabad
C Jammu Tawi
D Anand ViharTerminal
[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option A
[/showhide]

3. Which Indian wildlife activist has won the 2017 Whitley Awards?
A Shahriar Kabir
B Naresh Kadyan
C Sanjay Gubbi
D Aruna Sabhane
[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option C
[/showhide]

4. Which Indian-American student has won the 2017 National Geographic Bee contest?
A Veda Bhattaram
B George Sudarshan
C Pranay Varada
D Jayant Narlikar
[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option C
[/showhide]

5. Which Indian-American student has won the 2017 National Geographic Bee contest?
A Jayant Narlikar
B George Sudarshan
C Veda Bhattaram
D Pranay Varada
[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option D
[/showhide]

6. What is the theme of 2017 World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD)?
A Promote digital education for social welfare
B Big data for big impact
C Reduce digital divide
D Entrepreneurship for social impact
[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option B
[/showhide]

7. India and this country signs an agreement of legal framework for sharing of information and intelligence between the Customs authorities.
A.Turkey
C.Turkmenistan
B.Thailand
D.Tajikistan
[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option D
[/showhide]

8. Proxima B is orbiting about _____ light years from Earth to have liquid water and support alien life.
A.4.8
B.4.2
C.2.5
D.2.8
[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option B
[/showhide]

9. Which railway station tops in the cleanest station among the 75 busiest stations in India?
A.Chennai Central
B.Dudhsagar, Goa
C.Vishakhapatnam, Andra Pradesh
D.Trivandrum, Kerala
[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option C
[/showhide]

10. Kotak Mahindra Bank has enabled end to end trade financing for one of its clients by utilising which of the given technology?
A.Artificial Intelligence
B.Blockchain
C.Oculus Rift
D.Robotics
[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option B
[/showhide]
11. For which, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved recently?
A.GST Bill
B.Uranium Project
C.Coal Linkage policy
D.Nuclear Heavy vehicles
[showhide type=”links11″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option C
[/showhide]
12. Which city will host the 14th Goods & Services Tax (GST) Council?
A.Srinagar
B.Sonamarg
C.Gulmarg
D.Pahalgam
[showhide type=”links12″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option A
[/showhide]
13. Which mobile network signed the agreements with Facebook and MobiKwik to popularise the internet?
A.BSNL
B.Airtel
C.Aircel
D.Reliance
[showhide type=”links13″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option A
[/showhide]

14. What is the name of the Indian climber who successfully climbs Mt Lhotse at first?
A.Debasish Biswas
B.Debabrata Mukherjee
C.H. P. S. Ahluwalia
D.Dicky Dolma
[showhide type=”links14″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option A
[/showhide]
15. Which charter is an attempt to bring accountability and transparency in EPFO functioning?

A. Pension Fund Charter 2017
B. Citizens Charter 2017
C. EPFO Charter 2017
D. None of the above

[showhide type=”links15″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option B
[/showhide]

 

172 thoughts on “Current Affairs May 18 2017 Questions And Answers”

  1. My coder is trying to convince me to move to .net from PHP. I have always disliked the idea because of the costs. But he’s tryiong none the less. I’ve been using WordPress on a variety of websites for about a year and am worried about switching to another platform. I have heard fantastic things about blogengine.net. Is there a way I can transfer all my wordpress content into it? Any help would be greatly appreciated!|

  2. Neat blog! Is your theme custom made or did you download it from somewhere? A theme like yours with a few simple adjustements would really make my blog stand out. Please let me know where you got your theme. Cheers|

  3. Hey there! I’ve been following your site for some time now and finally got the bravery to go ahead and give you a shout out from Porter Tx! Just wanted to say keep up the good job!|

  4. I blog quite often and I genuinely appreciate your content. The article has truly peaked my interest. I will bookmark your website and keep checking for new details about once per week. I opted in for your Feed as well.|

  5. Wonderful work! That is the kind of info that are supposed to be shared across the net. Shame on Google for now not positioning this publish higher! Come on over and visit my site . Thank you =)|

  6. Hello there I am so glad I found your blog, I really found you by mistake, while I was looking on Google for something else, Anyways I am here now and would just like to say kudos for a tremendous post and a all round entertaining blog (I also love the theme/design), I don’t have time to read it all at the moment but I have saved it and also added in your RSS feeds, so when I have time I will be back to read a lot more, Please do keep up the fantastic jo.|

  7. I like the valuable information you provide on your articles. I will bookmark your weblog and check again here regularly. I’m fairly sure I’ll learn many new stuff right here! Best of luck for the next!|

  8. Hey there, You have performed an incredible job. I will definitely digg it and for my part suggest to my friends. I am confident they will be benefited from this site.|

  9. Hello there I am so delighted I found your weblog,
    I really found you by accident, while I was researching on Aol for
    something else, Anyhow I am here now and would just like
    to say kudos for a marvelous post and a all round exciting blog (I also love the theme/design), I don’t have
    time to read through it all at the moment but
    I have bookmarked it and also added your RSS feeds, so when I have time I will be back to read more, Please do keep up the
    fantastic job. http://www.deinformedvoters.org/vidalista-online

  10. Hey I know this is off topic but I was wondering if you knew of any widgets I could add to my blog that automatically tweet my newest twitter updates. I’ve been looking for a plug-in like this for quite some time and was hoping maybe you would have some experience with something like this. Please let me know if you run into anything. I truly enjoy reading your blog and I look forward to your new updates.|

  11. I will right away clutch your rss feed as I can not in finding your e-mail subscription link or newsletter service. Do you’ve any? Kindly permit me realize in order that I may subscribe. Thanks.|

  12. All activities of all animals are governed by sexual desire. Males work hard and fight in order to get the right to mate with females. This is not entirely true, but, at least for people in love, Freud’s words are correct. Click:Porn sites.

  13. Have you ever thought about including a little bit more than just your articles? I mean, what you say is fundamental and everything. But think of if you added some great pictures or video clips to give your posts more, “pop”! Your content is excellent but with images and video clips, this website could certainly be one of the greatest in its niche. Good blog!|

  14. Hi there, simply become aware of your blog via Google, and found that it is really informative. I am going to watch out for brussels. I will be grateful in case you proceed this in future. A lot of people can be benefited out of your writing. Cheers!|

  15. albuterol proventil hfa ventolin hfa 108 90 base mcg act inhaler [url=https://ventolinop.com/]buy ventolin online[/url] is ventolin suitable for babies

  16. [url=https://ordertadalafilpills.com/]tadalafil 20 mg daily[/url] [url=https://buyrxtablets.com/]where to buy clomid australia[/url]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.