Current Affairs May 1 2017 Questions and Answers

may 1 2017 Questions and Answers

Current Affairs May 1 2017 Questions and Answers:

1) Who has been awarded the 2017 INSA Young Scientist award for research in cancer treatment?
A. Aravind Kumar Rengan
B. Sidharth Deshmukh
C. Aasok Tmange
D. Trivedi

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option D
[/showhide]
2) Which company recently announced Renu Satti as the CEO of the payments bank?
A. mRupee
B. Paytm
C. Freecharge
D. MobiKwik
[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option B
[/showhide]
3) Who is the founder of Wikipedia?
A. Jack Dorsey
B. Sergei Brin
c. Mark Zuckerberg
D. Jimmy Wales
[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option D
[/showhide]


4) Which former CM was also Home Ministry in DMK-CPI coalition from 1969 to 1973 in TN?
A. Subrahmanyan Chinnaswammy
B. Subrahmanyan Rajgopalan
C. Subrahmanyan Ramaswamy
D. None of the above
[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option C
[/showhide]

5) Which country has an expanded PTA with India w.e.f 16th May 2017?
A. Chile
B. Paraguay
C. Italy
D. Spain
[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option A
[/showhide]

6. Which state government has constituted “Maa committee” to check mid day meal quality in schools?
A. Assam
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option B
[/showhide]

7.Which bank tie-up with Catholic Syrian Bank to distribute its individual life insurance products to the private lender’s customers?
C.ICICI Bank
A.Yes Bank
D.Axis Bank
B.HDFC Bank
[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option B
[/showhide]
8. PM Modi has launched which river conservation project on 15th May 2017, in MP?
A. Mahanadi Seva Mission
B. Ganga Seva Mission
C. Godavari Seva Mission
D. None of the above
[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option D
[/showhide]
9. Who will lead the Indian delegation to the 2017 G20 Labour & Employment Ministers’ Meet?
A. Arun Jaitley
B. Rajit Punhani
C. Sushma Swaraj
D. Bandaru Dattatraya
[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option D
[/showhide]
10.Who has become the first Indian woman to scale Mount Everest for the fourth time?
A. Lhakpa Sherpa
B. Anshu Jamsenpa
C. Malavath Purna
D.Premlata Agarwal
[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option B
[/showhide]

11. On which date the World Telecommunication and Information Society Day is celebrated?
A.May 19th
B.May 16th
C.May 17th
D.May 18th
[showhide type=”links11″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option C
[/showhide]

12.What will the percent of 60 years and above be in 2050, according to PFRDA-CRISIL report?
A. 16.9%
B. 12.4%
C. 8.9%
D. None of the above
[showhide type=”links12″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option D
[/showhide]

13.Which sector’s revenue from exports touched an all time high of INR 2282 crore this fiscal?
A. Rubber
B. Coir
C. Jute
D. Cotton
[showhide type=”links13″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option B
[/showhide]

14.Which IIT institute has collaborated with the British Geological Survey (BGS) to turn Varanasi into a smart city?
A.IIT Varanasi
B.IIT Kharagpur
C.IIT Gandhinagar
D.IIT Kanpur
[showhide type=”links14″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option b
[/showhide]

15. Javier Valdez, the renowned journalist has passed away. He hailed from which country?
A. Nauru
B. Mexico
C Trinidad and Tobago
D Bolivia
[showhide type=”links15″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option B
[/showhide]

286 thoughts on “Current Affairs May 1 2017 Questions and Answers”

  1. always i used to read smaller content that as well clear their motive, and that is also happening with this piece of writing which I am reading at this place.|

  2. Wonderful blog! I found it while browsing on Yahoo News. Do you have any suggestions on how to get listed in Yahoo News? I’ve been trying for a while but I never seem to get there! Many thanks|

  3. Great items from you, man. I have consider your stuff previous to and you’re simply extremely fantastic. I actually like what you have received right here, certainly like what you are saying and the best way by which you say it. You’re making it enjoyable and you still take care of to keep it smart. I can’t wait to learn much more from you. This is actually a wonderful web site.|

  4. What’s Going down i am new to this, I stumbled upon this I’ve discovered It absolutely useful and it has helped me out loads. I hope to contribute & help different customers like its helped me. Great job.|

  5. Do you mind if I quote a couple of your articles as long as I provide credit and sources back to your weblog? My blog site is in the very same niche as yours and my users would genuinely benefit from some of the information you provide here. Please let me know if this ok with you. Appreciate it!|

  6. I was very pleased to uncover this page. I need to to thank you for ones time just for this fantastic read!! I definitely appreciated every little bit of it and I have you book marked to look at new information on your web site.|

  7. I cherished as much as you will receive carried out proper here. The caricature is attractive, your authored material stylish. however, you command get bought an nervousness over that you want be handing over the following. in poor health surely come further formerly again as precisely the similar just about very steadily inside case you defend this hike.

  8. Thanks for the sensible critique. Me and my neighbor were just preparing to do some research about this. We got a grab a book from our local library but I think I learned more from this post. I am very glad to see such excellent information being shared freely out there.

  9. What i do not understood is in fact how you are no longer really much more smartly-preferred than you may be right now. You’re very intelligent. You already know thus significantly relating to this topic, made me in my opinion believe it from a lot of numerous angles. Its like men and women aren’t interested unless it’s something to accomplish with Woman gaga! Your individual stuffs nice. At all times handle it up!

  10. Wow, wonderful blog structure! How lengthy have you ever been blogging for? you make running a blog look easy. The overall glance of your site is fantastic, as well as the content material!

  11. Its like you learn my mind! You seem to know a lot approximately this, like you wrote the ebook in it or something. I think that you simply could do with a few percent to power the message house a little bit, however instead of that, that is great blog. An excellent read. I will certainly be back.

  12. I carry on listening to the news bulletin lecture about getting free online grant applications so I have been looking around for the best site to get one. Could you advise me please, where could i acquire some?

  13. Pretty great post. I just stumbled upon your blog and wished to say that I have really enjoyed browsing your blog posts. In any case I’ll be subscribing to your feed and I am hoping you write once more soon!

  14. I used to be suggested this website through my cousin. I am not sure whether this post is written through him as nobody else understand such unique about my difficulty. You’re incredible! Thank you!

  15. I must show some thanks to the writer for rescuing me from this type of instance. After exploring throughout the the web and obtaining notions that were not productive, I believed my life was done. Living devoid of the strategies to the problems you’ve resolved by means of your main short article is a serious case, and those that could have in a negative way affected my entire career if I had not discovered your site. Your own personal talents and kindness in maneuvering all things was very useful. I don’t know what I would’ve done if I hadn’t discovered such a thing like this. I’m able to now relish my future. Thank you very much for the skilled and sensible guide. I will not think twice to refer your site to any individual who should have guide on this subject matter.

  16. magnificent issues altogether, you simply gained a logo new reader. What could you recommend about your post that you made some days ago? Any positive?

  17. Very well written article. It will be supportive to everyone who employess it, as well as yours truly :). Keep doing what you are doing – for sure i will check out more posts.

  18. I was honored to receive a call coming from a friend immediately he found out the important tips shared on your site. Reading through your blog publication is a real brilliant experience. Thanks again for taking into consideration readers at all like me, and I want for you the best of achievements as a professional in this surface area.

  19. I have to express my thanks to the writer just for rescuing me from such a situation. Because of scouting through the world-wide-web and meeting concepts that were not beneficial, I believed my life was gone. Being alive without the presence of solutions to the difficulties you’ve resolved by way of your entire guide is a serious case, as well as the ones that might have in a wrong way damaged my career if I had not discovered your website. Your main expertise and kindness in taking care of a lot of stuff was important. I am not sure what I would have done if I hadn’t come upon such a solution like this. I’m able to at this time relish my future. Thank you so much for the reliable and result oriented help. I will not hesitate to endorse your blog to anyone who needs to have care on this subject matter.

  20. To follow up on the update of this subject on your website and want to let you know simply how much I appreciated the time you took to create this beneficial post. In the post, you actually spoke regarding how to actually handle this thing with all ease. It would be my pleasure to build up some more strategies from your web page and come up to offer people what I learned from you. Thanks for your usual fantastic effort.

  21. Thanks for sharing excellent informations. Your web-site is so cool. I’m impressed by the details that you’ve on this blog. It reveals how nicely you perceive this subject. Bookmarked this web page, will come back for more articles. You, my friend, ROCK! I found simply the info I already searched everywhere and simply couldn’t come across. What an ideal site.

  22. I have to thank you for the efforts you’ve put in penning this blog.
    I really hope to view the same high-grade
    blog posts from you in the future as well. In fact, your creative writing abilities has encouraged
    me to get my own blog now 😉 http://droga5.net/

  23. Hello there, just became alert to your blog through Google, and found that it’s really informative. I’m gonna watch out for brussels. I’ll be grateful if you continue this in future. Numerous people will be benefited from your writing. Cheers!

  24. I just could not go away your website prior to suggesting that I extremely loved the standard information a person supply on your guests? Is going to be back ceaselessly to check out new posts.

  25. Pingback: dock repair Tampa
  26. Pingback: MKsOrb
  27. Today, I went t᧐ the beach with my kidѕ. Ι found a sea sһell and gaavе it to my 4
    year old dɑugһtеr and said “You can hear the ocean if you put this to your ear.” She put the shelⅼ to her ear and screamed.
    There was a hermit crab insidе and it pinched her ear.
    Shhe never wants to go back! LoL I know this is entirely
    off topic but I had to tell somеone!

    Feel free to visit my website …roberta naughty step sister

  28. Definitely believe that thazt you stated. Your favourite reason appeared to be on the internet the
    easiest factor to take note of. I say to you, I definitely
    get irked while people think about concerns that they just don’t understand about.
    You controlled to hit the nail upon the highest as smartly
    as defined out the entire thing without having side effect , people can take
    a signal. Will probably be again to get more. Thanks

  29. Pingback: Best Temp Mail
  30. My brother recommended I might like this blog. He used to be entirely right.
    This submit actually made my day. You cann’t imagine simply how much
    time I had spent for this info! Thank you!

  31. Thank you for any other informative site. Where
    else may just I get that type of info written in such an ideal manner?
    I have a undertaking that I’m simply now running on, and I have been at
    the look out for such information.

  32. Thanks for another informative site. Where else may
    I get that type of information written in such an ideal means?
    I have a project that I’m just now operating on, and I have
    been at the look out for such info.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.