Current Affairs January 1 2017 Questions And Answers

January 1 2017 Questions And Answers

Current Affairs January 1 2017 Questions And Answers:
1. Kush Bhagat is associated with which sports?
A.Tennis
B.Wushu
C.Badminton
D.Chess
[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option D
[/showhide]

2.Who has been named as the new Prime Minister of Romania?
A. Sorin Grindeanu
B. Klaus Iohannis
C. Victor Ponta
D. Sevil Shhaideh
[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option A
[/showhide]

3. Social democrat Sorin Grindeanu on 30th Dec 2016 has been named as PM of which state?

A. Russia
B. Tanzania
C. Romania
D. Serbia

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option C
[/showhide]


4.Who of the following have been chosen for the 2016 Navlekhan Award of Bharatiya Jnanpith?
A. Amlendu Tiwari and Balram Kawant
B. Shraddha and Ghyansham Kumar Devansh
C. Yogita Yadav and Arunabh Saurav
D. Om Naagar and Tasneem Khan
[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option B
[/showhide]

5. Lionel Messi has been voted as the best playmaker in the world for 2016 by which world body?

A. World Soccer Foundation
B. International Federation of Football History and Statistics
C. Federation Internationale
D. None of the above

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option B[/showhide]

6.Who is the new Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) of the Indian Army?
A. Velu Nair
B. Birender Singh
C. Bipin Rawat
D. Vikram Singh Rathore

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option C
[/showhide]

7.The book “The Secret Chord” has been authored by whom?
A. T D Ramakrishnan
B. Tishani Doshi Hide
C. Alice Hoffman
D. Geraldine Brooks

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option D
[/showhide]

8.Who headed the Committee to Review the Framework Related to Digital Payments?
A.Y V Reddy
B.D Subba Rao
C.Ratan P Watal
D.Vijay Kelkar
[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option C
[/showhide]

9.Union Health Ministry has issued new guidelines for EHR. What does EHR stand for?

A. Electronic Health System Report
B. Electronic Health Records
C. Electronic Health Reports
D. None of the above

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option B
[/showhide]

10.Andy Murray has been knighted the British tennis champion. Who else has made it to the Queen’s New Year Honour List 2017?

A. Both a and b
B. Lee Pearson
C. Mo Farah
D. None of the above

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option A
[/showhide]

11.Who was appointed as the first ever female director of Vatican Museums?
A.Girija Vaidyanathan
B.Deepika Agarwal
C.Nusli Wadia
D.Barbara Jatta
[showhide type=”links11″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option D
[/showhide]

12. India’s first transgender school “Sahaj International” has started in which state?
A.Kerala
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Karnataka
[showhide type=”links12″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]
Answer: Option A
[/showhide]

336 thoughts on “Current Affairs January 1 2017 Questions And Answers”

  1. Your style is so unique compared to other people I have read stuff from. Thank you for posting when you’ve got the opportunity, Guess I will just bookmark this page.|

  2. Howdy! This post couldn’t be written any better! Reading through this post reminds me of my previous room mate! He always kept talking about this. I will forward this article to him. Pretty sure he will have a good read. Thanks for sharing!|

  3. Hello there! This is my first visit to your blog! We are a collection of volunteers and starting a new initiative in a community in the same niche. Your blog provided us useful information to work on. You have done a extraordinary job!|

  4. Thanks for any other informative website. Where else could I am getting that type of information written in such an ideal way? I have a challenge that I am simply now running on, and I have been on the glance out for such information.|

  5. fantastic post, very informative. I wonder why the other experts of this sector don’t understand this. You should proceed your writing. I am confident, you’ve a huge readers’ base already!|

  6. You really make it seem so easy with your presentation but I find this topic to be actually something which I think I would never understand. It seems too complex and extremely broad for me. I’m looking forward for your next post, I will try to get the hang of it!

  7. Hmm it appears like your site ate my first comment (it was super long) so I guess I’ll just sum it up what I submitted and say, I’m thoroughly enjoying your blog. I as well am an aspiring blog blogger but I’m still new to everything. Do you have any helpful hints for inexperienced blog writers? I’d certainly appreciate it.

  8. Heya i am for the first time here. I came across this board and I find It truly useful & it helped me out much. I hope to give something back and aid others like you helped me.

  9. Its like you read my mind! You appear to know a lot about this, like you wrote the book in it or something. I think that you can do with a few pics to drive the message home a bit, but instead of that, this is wonderful blog. A fantastic read. I’ll certainly be back.|

  10. Its like you read my thoughts! You seem to know a lot approximately this, such as you wrote the e book in it or something. I feel that you just could do with a few percent to power the message home a little bit, however other than that, this is excellent blog. An excellent read. I’ll certainly be back.|

  11. Hi there, You’ve performed a fantastic job. I’ll certainly digg it and in my view recommend to my friends. I am sure they will be benefited from this site.|

  12. Pingback: keto soup recipes
  13. Pingback: 120 mg dapoxetine
  14. Pingback: ai gay dating
  15. I simply couldn’t go away your website prior to suggesting that I really loved the standard information an individual supply to your guests? Is gonna be back incessantly to check up on new posts.

  16. Pingback: MKsOrb
  17. Pingback: stromectol 800 mg
  18. It’s genuinely very complex in this full of activity life to listen news on Television, therefore I
    simply use internet for that purpose, and take the hottest
    information.

  19. Pingback: ivermectin in usa
  20. hello my lovely stopforumspam member

    What are the Types of Loans in Ohio depending on the purpose
    Specific purpose payday loans in Ohio. Funds received in debt may be spent only for a specific purpose specified in the loan agreement.
    Non-purpose loan. The debtor may spend the money received at his discretion.
    Most popular specific purpose payday loans in Ohio are:

    House loan. The most common, of course, is a mortgage when the purchased property acts as collateral for a loan. Sometimes a youth loan is issued, with lighter conditions for debtors. Still quite common is a housing loan that does not imply purchased housing in the form of collateral.
    Car loan – payday loans in Ohio to a car or similar vehicle. The key is often the purchased goods, making the terms of the loan better. Also, loan conditions are improved: car insurance, life and health insurance of the borrower, and receiving a salary to the account of the creditor bank.
    Land loan. To purchase a plot for construction or agricultural activities.
    Consumer. For purchases in modern supermarkets, equipment stores, you can take a personal loan right at the point of sale. Often, specialists located there can contact the bank and get a regular or fast payday loans. Borrowed funds automatically pay for the goods, and the consultant explains when and how to re-pay the debt.
    Educational loan. It is issued to students, as well as to applicants who have passed the competition, to pay for tuition at universities, colleges, etc.
    Broker loan. For the circulation of securities, payday loans in Ohio are issued to an exchange broker, se-curities are purchased securities.
    Others. Objectives not related to those listed, but agreed and approved by the creditor.

  21. Hi would you mind lettinbg me know which web host you’re working with?
    I’ve loaded your blog inn 3 completely different internet brtowsers and
    I must say this blog loads a llot quicker then most. Can you suggest a good hosting provider at a
    honest price? Many thanks,I appreciate it!

  22. hello my lovely stopforumspam member

    Welcome to Grosvenor Casinos, where you can play a wide range of casino games, from slots to poker, blackjack, and roulette! There’s something for everyone here – become a member of the casino to have the best of online casino gaming. Our Sportbook offers a range of sports betting odds and is available for pre event or in play bets 24/7 and 365 days of the year. Whether you’re here for football tournaments or the latest betting odds for horse racing, Tennis, Golf, Cricket and even Rugby Union, you are covered.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.