Current Affairs September 30 2017 Questions And Answers

Current Affairs September 30 2017 Questions and answers

Current Affairs September 30 2017 Questions And Answers:

1. For which scheme the Union Government Keeps Interest Rates Unchanged?
A. Savings Schemes
B. Pradhan Mantri Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (PMSSY)
C. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY)
D. Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:
The Small Saving Schemes like PPF, Kisan Vikas Patra and Sukanya Samriddhi for October-December quarter. Investments in the Public Provident Fund (PPF) scheme will fetch annual rate of 7.8 percent while Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP) investments will yield 7.5 percent and mature in 115 months. The one for girl child savings, Sukanya Samriddhi Account Scheme will offer 8.3 percent annually. Similarly, the investment on 5-year Senior Citizens Savings Scheme will yield 8.3 percent.

2. Which network signed pact with VNL recently?
A. Jio
B. Airtel
C. BSNL
D. Idea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:
Telecom equipment and solutions provider VNL signed a MoU with BSNL to provide solutions for disaster management. The ‘Relief 123’ service will restore connectivity at disaster sites, help locate the affected and integrate information across platforms to enable informed decision-making for quick relief. It is service which is an integrated disaster response solution for first responders and public safety agencies.

3. Rajiv Sabharwal was appointed as the CEO of ____________.
A. Nestle
B. TATA
C. Pepsi Co
D. Sony Corporation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:
Tata Capital has announced the appointment of Rajiv Sabharwal as CEO & Managing Director, Designate of Tata Capital Limited. Sabharwal was an executive director in ICICI Bank’s board before joining True North. He was responsible for building one of the largest retail financial services franchise in the country.

4. Who partners BSNL for IOT solutions recently?
A. Aeris Communications
B. Tata Communications
C. Reliance Communications
D. Sun Smart Communications

Answer: Option A

Explanation:
Aeris Communications entered into a partnership with Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) to provide packaged Internet of Things (IoT) solutions and services to small, medium businesses and public sector undertakings (PSUs) in India. The company will leverage BSNL’s wide network coverage, to provide a comprehensive, end-to-end IoT services platform for enterprises, original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and service providers. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited was incorporated on 15th September 2000.

5. The third India International Science Festival will be held in ___________.
A. Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. New Delhi
D. Mysore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:
The third India International Science Festival will be held in Chennai. Prominent scientists from the government are expected to participate in the four-day festival which will be held from October 13-16 at IIT-Chennai. The project cost will be worth of Rs 10 crore and the festival will have a thematic session on ‘Deep Ocean Research’.

6. With which country India extended bilateral cooperation in the health sector?
A. Japan
B. China
C. Norway
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:
India and Norway have extended bilateral cooperation in the health sector through the Norway-India Partnership Initiative for a period of three years starting 2018. Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs signed a letter of intent recently. The Partnership Initiative now extends to Jammu and Kashmir and four other States- Bihar, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan are already covered under it.

7. Which mobile network signed a MoU with Chinese firm, ZTE for 5G Technology in New Delhi?
A. BSNL
B. Jio
C. Airtel
D. Vodafone

Answer: Option A

Explanation:
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Chinese firm, ZTE, at India Mobile Congress (IMC), in New Delhi. BSNL and ZTE would work together on technologies like Pre5G and 5G wireless systems, in order to make a virtual network architecture of a 5G eco system, for research and commercialization in India. Department of Telecom (DoT) expects that 5G will help the digital transformation of E-governance, education, finance, smart city and many other sectors.

8. Who is appointed as the Governor of Tamil Nadu recently?
A. Banwarilal Purohit
B. Vidyasagar Rao
C. Ramesh Gupta
D. Naresh Iyer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:
Banwarilal Purohit appointed as the Governor of Tamil Nadu. Jagdish Mukhi will take the place of Purohit as the Assam governor. The appointments of five governors, including for Arunachal Pradesh and Meghalaya, and Lt Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands by President Ram Nath Kovind were announced.

9. This bank launches ‘cashback’ home loans for their customers.
A. HDFC
B. Kotax Mahindra
C. IDBI
D. ICICI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:
ICICI Bank launched a new home loan product that offers 1 % cash-back for every EMI (Equated Monthly Instalment) during the entire loan period. The EMI cash-back is available for fresh home loans with minimum period of 15 years. It allows borrowers to select their preferred mode of cash-back. They can use the cash-back to prepay the principal outstanding of their home loan or accumulate it in their ICICI Bank account.

10. Which function did the Directorate General of Quality Assurance celebrates?
A. Silver jubilee
B. Diamond jubilee
C. Golden jubilee
D. Platinum Jubilee

Answer: Option B

Explanation:
The Diamond Jubilee of Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) observed on 28 September 2017 as it completed 60 years of its existence. To commemorate the occasion, Minister of State (MoS) for Defence, Dr Subhash Bhamare released the ‘First Day Cover’ of DGQA. He also launched portal for e-registration of vendors. The main aim is to provide Quality Assurance (QA) cover for an entire range of Arms, Ammunitions, Equipment, and Stores supplied to Armed Forces.

295 thoughts on “Current Affairs September 30 2017 Questions And Answers”

  1. I must thank you for the efforts you’ve put in writing this site. I’m hoping to view the same high-grade content from you in the future as well. In truth, your creative writing abilities has inspired me to get my own blog now ;)|

  2. wonderful post, very informative. I’m wondering why the opposite specialists of this sector do not notice this. You must continue your writing. I am sure, you have a great readers’ base already!|

  3. Write more, thats all I have to say. Literally, it seems as though you relied on the video to make your point. You definitely know what youre talking about, why waste your intelligence on just posting videos to your site when you could be giving us something enlightening to read?|

  4. Hello there, I found your website by the use of Google while searching for a comparable matter, your site got here up, it looks good. I’ve bookmarked it in my google bookmarks.

  5. Hello there I am so glad I found your web site, I really found you by accident, while I was searching on Google for something else, Nonetheless I am here now and would just like to say thanks a lot for a remarkable post and a all round entertaining blog (I also love the theme/design), I don’t have time to read through it all at the minute but I have book-marked it and also included your RSS feeds, so when I have time I will be back to read a lot more, Please do keep up the fantastic work.|

  6. hydra ссылка onion browser похожа на ресурс, что придуман для продавцов запрещенных изделий и услуг. Подобную услугу трудно купить в обыкновенном интернет-магазине, так как это нелегально.

  7. Pretty nice post. I just stumbled upon your weblog and wanted to mention that I have truly loved browsing your weblog posts. After all I will be subscribing to your feed and I’m hoping you write once more soon!|

  8. Have you ever thought about adding a little bit more than just your articles?
    I mean, what you say is important and everything. But think
    about if you added some great images or video clips to give
    your posts more, “pop”! Your content is excellent but
    with pics and video clips, this site could definitely be one of the greatest in its field.
    Good blog!

  9. Hello just wanted to give you a quick heads up.
    The words in your article seem to be running off the screen in Opera.
    I’m not sure if this is a formatting issue or something to do with web browser compatibility but I thought
    I’d post to let you know. The design and style look great though!
    Hope you get the problem solved soon. Thanks

  10. What’s up it’s me, I am also visiting this web site on a regular basis, this website is genuinely nice and the people are genuinely sharing fastidious thoughts.|

  11. I’m extremely inspired along with your writing talents as well as with the format on your weblog. Is this a paid subject matter or did you customize it your self? Either way stay up the excellent quality writing, it’s rare to look a nice weblog like this one these days..|

  12. Thanks for any other great post. Where else could anyone get that
    type of information in such an ideal means of writing?
    I’ve a presentation next week, and I am on the search
    for such information.

  13. Hello, Neat post. There’s an issue along with your web site in internet explorer, might test this? IE still is the market leader and a big component to folks will pass over your fantastic writing due to this problem.|

  14. Good day I am so glad I found your blog page, I really found you by error, while I was browsing on Bing for something else, Regardless I am here now and would just like to say kudos for a remarkable post and a all round interesting blog (I also love the theme/design), I don’t have time to go through it all at the minute but I have saved it and also included your RSS feeds, so when I have time I will be back to read a lot more, Please do keep up the great b.|

  15. Write more, thats all I have to say. Literally, it seems as though you relied on the video to make your point. You clearly know what youre talking about, why waste your intelligence on just posting videos to your blog when you could be giving us something informative to read?|

  16. When some one searches for his essential thing, therefore he/she wishes to be available that in detail, therefore that thing is maintained over here.

  17. сайт hydra отзывы представляет из себя магазин, который создан для продавцов серых веществ и сервисов. Такого типа услугу неприлично взять в традиционном интернет-магазине, потому что это нелегально.

  18. Simply wish to say your article is as amazing. The clarity in your post is just spectacular and i could assume you are an expert on this subject. Well with your permission allow me to grab your feed to keep up to date with forthcoming post. Thanks a million and please continue the enjoyable work.|

  19. Hey there great blog! Does running a blog like this take a great deal of work? I have absolutely no expertise in coding but I had been hoping to start my own blog soon. Anyhow, should you have any recommendations or tips for new blog owners please share. I know this is off subject however I just had to ask. Cheers!|

  20. I am now not positive where you are getting your info, but good topic. I must spend some time finding out much more or understanding more. Thanks for great information I used to be on the lookout for this information for my mission.|

  21. Today, while I was at work, my sister stole my iphone and tested to see if it can survive a thirty foot drop, just so she can be a youtube sensation. My iPad is now destroyed and she has 83 views. I know this is completely off topic but I had to share it with someone!|

  22. It is appropriate time to make some plans for the future and
    it is time to be happy. I’ve read this post and if I could I wish to suggest
    you some interesting things or tips. Maybe you can write next articles referring to this article.
    I wish to read even more things about it!

  23. I have been browsing online more than three hours today, yet I never found any interesting
    article like yours. It is pretty worth enough for me. In my opinion, if all website owners and
    bloggers made good content as you did, the web will be a lot more useful than ever before.

  24. I do consider all of the ideas you have introduced on your post. They’re really convincing and can definitely work. Nonetheless, the posts are very quick for beginners. May you please lengthen them a bit from subsequent time? Thanks for the post.|

  25. I have been browsing online more than 4 hours today, yet
    I never found any interesting article like yours. It is pretty worth enough for
    me. In my opinion, if all web owners and bloggers made good content as you did, the web will be a lot more useful than ever before.

  26. Its such as you learn my thoughts! You appear to grasp so much approximately this, such as you wrote the guide in it
    or something. I think that you could do with a few percent
    to drive the message house a little bit, but instead of that, that is magnificent blog.
    An excellent read. I’ll certainly be back.

  27. I’ve been surfing on-line more than three hours lately, but I by no means found any attention-grabbing article like yours.
    It’s beautiful worth enough for me. In my opinion, if all website owners and bloggers made excellent content material
    as you did, the net will likely be much more helpful than ever
    before.

  28. I’ve been browsing online more than 3 hours lately, yet I by no means found any
    fascinating article like yours. It’s pretty value sufficient
    for me. Personally, if all site owners and bloggers made just right
    content as you probably did, the internet shall be a lot more useful
    than ever before.

  29. Asking questions are actually pleasant thing if you are not understanding anything completely, however this paragraph gives pleasant understanding even.|

  30. Hello my family member! I want to say that this article is amazing, nice written and include approximately all vital infos. I would like to see extra posts like this .|

  31. Hola! I’ve been reading your weblog for some time now and finally got the courage to go ahead and give you a shout out from Atascocita Texas! Just wanted to mention keep up the fantastic job!|

  32. I do not even know how I ended up here, but I thought this post was good. I do not know who you are but certainly you are going to a famous blogger if you are not already 😉 Cheers!|

  33. Nice blog here! Also your website loads up very fast! What web host are you using? Can I get your affiliate link to your host? I wish my site loaded up as fast as yours lol|

  34. Magnificent beat ! I would like to apprentice whilst you amend your website, how could i subscribe for a blog website? The account helped me a appropriate deal. I had been a little bit familiar of this your broadcast offered vibrant clear idea|

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.