Current Affairs September 28 2017 Questions And Answers

Current Affairs September 28 2017 Questions and answers

Current Affairs September 28 2017 Questions And Answers:
1.Who launches monthly Jan Sampark Program to facilitate adoption?
A. NITI Aayog
B. Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA)
C. Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
D. Lok Sabha
Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) launched monthly Jan Sampark program to enable public to interact with its officials to obtain information related to child adoption. Nearly 150 Prospective Adoptive Parents (PAPs), adoptive parents and representatives of agencies participated in the session.

2.Which state forms steering committee to monitor drug de-addiction recently?
A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Assam
D. Rajasthan
Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh has constituted a steering committee to monitor and coordinate the states drug de-addiction and rehabilitation programme. The decision to set up the committee, headed by the state chief secretary, was taken by the chief minister at a meeting of the State Board of Drug De-addiction and Rehabilitation.

3.Which company became the world’s most valuable brand in Interbrand’s 2017?
A. Amazon
B. Google
C. Apple
D. Adobe
Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Apple became the world’s most valuable brand in Interbrand’s 2017 best Global Brands ranking. Apple’s brand value was measured as $184,15 billion, which was grew 3 percent from the year 2016. Google is in second place with $141.7B which grew 6 percent in brand value over the past year and followed by Microsoft ($80B), Coca-Cola ($69.7B), Amazon ($64.8B), and Samsung ($59.3B).

4.Israel agreed to provide increased support of this state’s White Revolution.
A. Punjab
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan
Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mr.Uri Ariel, Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development of Israel, announced that Israel will provide increased support to Haryana’s White Revolution, in Israel. Israel is already working on five centres of excellence in Haryana. Haryana would adopt techniques and experience of Israel to increase average milk production.

5.Who inagurated Shouchalayakkagi Samara in Karnataka recently?
A. Jitendra Singh
B. Narendra Modi
C. Siddaramaiah
D. Venkaiah Naidu
Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vice President, Mr.M.Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the ‘Shouchalayakkagi Samara’ (A Crusade for Toilets) Programme, in Karnataka. The Vice President honoured 13 Village Panchayat Presidents and the Naragund Taluka Panchayat President as the achievers of ‘Shouchalayakkagi Samar’.

6.This bank signed pacts with the Union Cabinet under BRICS Mechanism?
A. Exim Bank
B. ABN Amro Bank
C. CitiBank
D. Standard Chartered Bank
Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Cabinet approved the signing of Interbank Local Currency Credit Line Agreement and Cooperation Memorandum relating to Credit Ratings by Exim Bank with member banks under BRICS Interbank Cooperation Mechanism. It has authorized Board of Directors of Exim Bank to negotiate and conclude any individual contracts and commitments within their framework as both agreements are non-binding in nature.

7.Priyanka ranks __________ in the World’s Highest-Paid TV Actresses list.
A. 8th
B. 5th
C. 6th
D. 7th
Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the world’s highest-paid TV actresses 2017 list Priyanka Chopra ranks 8th position. Colombian actress Sofia Vergara tops the list again.

8.Which state secures top position in manufacturing emergence in India?
A. Jharkhand
B. Karnataka
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra
Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Maharashtra secured the 1st position in manufacturing emergence in India, according to a study conducted by the non-governmental industry body ASSOCHAM. Gujarat has obtained the second position, with good performance on change in capacity utilisation, operational ratio, value addition and input cost. ASSOCHAM considered the following factors to prepare the ranking: number of factories, output value, working capital, net fixed capital formation, fixed capital, finished goods, capital invested and total inputs.

9.Which of the following airport bagged the best airport security award from the World Quality Congress (WQC)?
A. Goa International Airport
B. Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
C. Chennai International Airport
D. Mangalore International Airport
Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The security cover provided by the CISF at the Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport has bagged the best airport security award from the World Quality Congress (WQC). The awards are considered as recognition of excellence demonstrated by agencies in the commerce and industry space of the country and based on the independent evaluation by the WQC Jury. The award will be given to CISF (Central Industrial Security Force) at an event to be held in Dubai next month.

10. World Maritime Day is observed as ___________.
A. Sep 28th
B. Sep 26th
C. Sep 24th
D. Sep 21st
Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Maritime Day is celebrated across the world on 28 September across the world. The theme for 2017 World Maritime Day is ‘Connecting Ships, Ports and People’. The main aim is to do so by focusing on helping International Maritime Organization (IMO) member states to develop and implement maritime strategies to invest in a joined-up, interagency approach.

141 thoughts on “Current Affairs September 28 2017 Questions And Answers”

  1. Wonderful blog! I found it while browsing on Yahoo News. Do you have any suggestions on how to get listed in Yahoo News? I’ve been trying for a while but I never seem to get there! Thanks|

  2. It’s appropriate time to make some plans for the future and
    it is time to be happy. I have read this post
    and if I could I want to suggest you some interesting things or advice.
    Maybe you could write next articles referring to this article.
    I wish to read even more things about it!

  3. naturally like your website however you need to test the spelling on quite a few of your posts.
    Many of them are rife with spelling problems and I find it very troublesome to inform the reality on the other hand I will
    certainly come back again.

  4. Howdy! This is my first comment here so I just wanted to give a quick shout out and
    say I genuinely enjoy reading your blog posts.
    Can you recommend any other blogs/websites/forums that go over the same
    topics? Thank you so much!

  5. I loved as much as you will receive carried out right here.
    The sketch is tasteful, your authored subject matter stylish.
    nonetheless, you command get got an shakiness over that you wish be delivering
    the following. unwell unquestionably come further formerly again since exactly
    the same nearly a lot often inside case you shield this hike.

  6. Greetings! I know this is kind of off topic but I was wondering if
    you knew where I could get a captcha plugin for my comment form?
    I’m using the same blog platform as yours and I’m having problems finding one?
    Thanks a lot!

  7. EdVBhD Looking around I like to surf around the online world, regularly I will go to Stumble Upon and follow thru

  8. Great article! That is the kind of information that are supposed to be shared around the internet. Disgrace on Google for not positioning this put up higher! Come on over and consult with my web site . Thank you =)|

  9. Hey there! This post could not be written any better! Reading this post reminds me of my previous room mate! He always kept talking about this. I will forward this write-up to him. Fairly certain he will have a good read. Thank you for sharing!|

  10. I’m curious to find out what blog platform you are utilizing?
    I’m having some small security issues with my latest website and
    I would like to find something more safe. Do you have
    any recommendations?

  11. Hello my loved one! I wish to say that this post is amazing, nice written and come with approximately all significant infos.
    I’d like to peer extra posts like this . games ps4 allenferguson games ps4

  12. Oh my goodness! Awesome article dude! Thank you so much, However I am having troubles with your
    RSS. I don’t know why I cannot join it. Is there anyone else getting identical RSS issues?

    Anybody who knows the answer can you kindly respond?
    Thanx!!

  13. I blog frequently and I really thank you for your information. This great article has truly peaked my interest.
    I am going to take a note of your website and keep checking
    for new information about once per week. I subscribed to your
    RSS feed as well.

  14. Have you ever considered about adding a little bit more than just your articles?
    I mean, what you say is important and everything.
    Nevertheless think about if you added some great graphics
    or video clips to give your posts more, “pop”! Your content is excellent but with
    images and video clips, this blog could certainly be one of the most
    beneficial in its field. Awesome blog!

  15. Does your site have a contact page? I’m having problems locating it
    but, I’d like to shoot you an email. I’ve got some ideas for
    your blog you might be interested in hearing. Either way, great
    website and I look forward to seeing it improve over time.

  16. When I originally commented I clicked the “Notify me when new comments are added”
    checkbox and now each time a comment is added I get four
    e-mails with the same comment. Is there any way you
    can remove me from that service? Bless you!

  17. Thank you for every other wonderful article.
    Where else could anyone get that kind of info in such a
    perfect means of writing? I have a presentation subsequent week, and I’m
    on the search for such information.

  18. This is the perfect blog for anybody who wants to understand this topic.
    You understand a whole lot its almost hard to argue with you (not that I actually would want to…HaHa).
    You certainly put a new spin on a subject that’s been discussed for a long time.
    Great stuff, just wonderful! asmr 0mniartist

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.