Current Affairs September 26 2017 Questions And Answers

Current Affairs September 26 2017 Questions and answers

Current Affairs September 26 2017 Questions And Answers:

1.Which state government has declared 2017 as e-Pragati year?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Assam
[D] Karnataka

Answer: A [Andhra Pradesh]
Explanation:

N. Chandrababu Naidu, the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, has declared the year of 2017-18 as e-Pragati year. The flagship e-pragati training programme is for AP government officials to familiarize and update new technologies and its usage. The six-week training is conducted by a team from Indian School of Business (IBS), Hyderabad to all the 32 departments of AP government. These departments will start using the latest technology from October for administration & e-governance, which will bring transparency and make everything visible online.
2.Which country hosted the 7th ASEM Economic Ministers’ Meeting (ASEM EMM7)?
[A] Japan
[B] South Korea
[C] China
[D] Netherlands

Answer: B [South Korea]
Explanation:

The 7th ASEM Economic Ministers’ Meeting (ASEM EMM7) was held in Seoul, South Korea on September 21-22, 2017. The 2017 theme is ‘Innovative Partnership for Inclusive Prosperity’. The meeting was conducted under the Chairmanship of the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy of the Republic of Korea. In it, 51 member countries signed a joint statement on supporting the multilateral trade system.
3.The joint military exercise “DRUZBA 2017” has started between which of the following countries?
[A] Iran and Afghanistan
[B] Israel and United States
[C] Pakistan and Russia
[D] Bangladesh and UAE

Answer: C [Pakistan and Russia]
Explanation:

The two-week long joint military exercise “DRUZBA 2017” has started between Special Forces of Pakistan and Russia Armies started in Minralney Vody, Russia on September 25, 2017. The focus of the joint exercise is to counter-terrorism operations, hostage and rescue, cordon and search operation. The joint exercise will enhance and further strengthen military ties between the two countries and share Pakistan Army’s experience in war against terrorism. The first-ever joint military exercise was held in October 2016 and Russia also started selling weapons to Islamabad.

4.The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has downgraded India’s GDP growth forecast for FY18 from 7.4% to ____?
[A] 6.9%
[B] 7.2%
[C] 7.1%
[D] 7%

Answer: D [7%]
Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has downgraded India’s GDP growth forecast to 7% from 7.4% for financial year 2017-18 due to weakness in private consumption, manufacturing output and business investment. Further, in its latest Asian Development Outlook (ADO) outlook update, ADB has downgraded India’s growth projection for financial year 2018-19 to 7.4%, from the earlier forecast of 7.6% in July 2017. However, the multilateral lender stated that India continues its strong showing although demonetisation and implementation of the new Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime have dented consumer spending and business investment. These short-term disruptions are expected to dissipate allowing these initiatives to generate growth dividends over the medium term.
5.Who is the author of the book “The Shershah of Kargil: Captain Vikram Batra”?
[A] Deepak Surana
[B] Vikram Batra
[C] Neeraj Jain
[D] Sunny Rajput

Answer: A [Deepak Surana]
Explanation:

The book “The Shershah of Kargil: Captain Vikram Batra” has been authored by Deepak Surana, which is launched in Banguluru on September 10, 2017. It is the biography of Kargil war hero Late Captain Vikram Batra, who was posthumously awarded Param veer Chakra (PVC) – the highest gallantry award of India. It is an inspiring story of the young captain, which takes you through the various dimensions of Captain Batra’s life.

6.The Gajner Wildlife Sanctuary (GWS) is located in which state?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Jharkhand
[D] Kerala

Answer: B [Rajasthan]
Explanation:

The Gajner Wildlife Sanctuary (GWS) is located at a distance of about 32.0 km from Bikaner, Rajasthan. This is one of the proposed forests for the reintroduction of cheetahs in India. It is home to mammals such as wildfowl, deer, antelope, nilgai, chinkara, black buck, desert fox and wild boar.
7.Who is the head of the newly constituted Prime Minister Economic Advisory Council (PMEAC)?
[A] Bibek Debroy
[B] Surjit Bhalla
[C] Ratan Watal
[D] Ashima Goyal

Correct Answer: A [Bibek Debroy]
Answer Explanation:

Prime minister Narendra Modi has recently constituted Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (PMEAC) under the chairmanship of NITI Aayog member Bibek Debroy. The 5-member Economic Advisory Council (EAC) will address the issues of macroeconomic importance. The council will also analyse and advise the Prime Minister on any issue, economic or otherwise, referred by him. Besides Debroy, the council includes NITI Aayog’s principal adviser Ratan Watal as its member and economists Surjit Bhalla, Rathin Roy and Ashima Goyal as part-time members.
8.Which web portal has been launched by the Union Government for effective implementation of National Child Labour Project?
[A] Care
[B] Pencil
[C] Corner
[D] Platform

Answer: B [Pencil]
Explanation:

Rajnath Singh, the Union Home Minister, has launched a web portal called ‘PENCIL’ for effective implementation of National Child Labour Project (NCLP) in New Delhi on September 26, 2017. The acronym PENCIL stands for Platform for Effective Enforcement for No Child Labour, which is developed by the Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE). It is an electronic platform for no child labour. The PENCIL portal has five components — Child Tracking System, Complaint Corner, State Government, National Child Labour Project and Convergence. The online portal will connects the Centre to the state government, district and to all project societies and would provide a mechanism for implementation.
9.Which union minister has launched an accessible and comprehensive mobile App “Divyang Sarathi” for Divyangs?
[A] Narendra Modi
[B] Thaawarchand Gehlot
[C] Rajnath Singh
[D] Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: B [Thaawarchand Gehlot]
Answer Explanation:

Thaawarchand Gehlot, the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, has launched the beta version of an accessible and comprehensive mobile App “Divyang Sarathi” in New Delhi for easy information dissemination to Divyangjans. The unique features of the App are its audio notes embedded in it which converts the written information into an audio file. The purpose of the mobile app is to provide all relevant information pertaining to the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, including its various Acts, rules, regulations and guidelines, schemes and information about the various outreach institutions, employment opportunities in an accessible format.
10.Which city will host the first-ever India Mobile Congress 2017?
[A] Pune
[B] Kolkata
[C] New Delhi
[D] Chennai

Answer: C [New Delhi]
Explanation:

Manoj Sinha, the Union Minister of Communication, will launch the first-ever India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2017, which is scheduled to be held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 27th September till 29thSeptember 2017. It is being organised by Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI) with support of the ministries like the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Skill Development and Entrepreneurship amongst others and will see participation from senior government representatives from the centres as well as various states.

134 thoughts on “Current Affairs September 26 2017 Questions And Answers”

  1. Generally I do not read post on blogs, however I would like to say that this write-up very forced me to check out and do so! Your writing taste has been surprised me. Thanks, very great post.|

  2. We stumbled over here different web page and thought I might as well check things out. I like what I see so now i am following you. Look forward to finding out about your web page again.|

  3. I have been exploring for a bit for any high quality articles or weblog posts in this sort of house . Exploring in Yahoo I eventually stumbled upon this web site. Studying this info So i’m glad to convey that I have a very excellent uncanny feeling I discovered just what I needed. I so much unquestionably will make sure to don?t put out of your mind this site and provides it a glance regularly.|

  4. Heya i’m for the primary time here. I came across this board and I to find It truly helpful & it helped me out much. I’m hoping to give one thing again and help others like you aided me.|

  5. Wonderful beat ! I would like to apprentice while you amend your site, how could i subscribe for a blog web site? The account helped me a acceptable deal. I had been a little bit acquainted of this your broadcast offered bright clear idea|

  6. I’ve been exploring for a little for any high quality articles or blog posts on this sort of house . Exploring in Yahoo I finally stumbled upon this site. Studying this info So i am glad to exhibit that I have a very just right uncanny feeling I came upon just what I needed. I so much surely will make sure to don?t disregard this web site and provides it a glance regularly.|

  7. Awesome blog! Is your theme custom made or did you download it from somewhere? A design like yours with a few simple adjustements would really make my blog shine. Please let me know where you got your design. Thank you|

  8. Thank you, I’ve just been looking for information approximately this topic for a while and yours is
    the best I’ve came upon so far. However, what concerning the bottom line?
    Are you certain about the source?

  9. Thanks a bunch for sharing this with all of us you really recognise
    what you are speaking approximately! Bookmarked.
    Kindly additionally consult with my web site =).
    We will have a link exchange contract among us

  10. wonderful points altogether, you simply gained a logo new reader.
    What could you recommend in regards to your publish that you just made
    some days ago? Any certain?

  11. Hi there! Do you know if they make any plugins to help with Search Engine Optimization? I’m trying to get my blog to rank for some targeted keywords but I’m not seeing very good gains. If you know of any please share. Thanks!|

  12. Nice post. I was checking continuously this blog and I’m impressed! Extremely helpful information specially the last part 🙂 I care for such information a lot. I was seeking this particular info for a long time. Thank you and best of luck.|

  13. Thank you, I have recently been searching for information approximately this subject for ages and yours is the greatest I have discovered till now. However, what about the conclusion? Are you sure concerning the supply?|

  14. I blog quite often and I really appreciate your content.
    Your article has really peaked my interest.
    I am going to book mark your site and keep checking for
    new details about once per week. I opted in for your Feed as well.

    ps4 games 185413490784 ps4 games

  15. Hey there fantastic website! Does running a blog similar to this require a great deal of work?
    I’ve absolutely no understanding of computer programming however I was hoping to start my own blog in the near
    future. Anyways, should you have any recommendations or techniques for new blog owners please share.
    I know this is off topic nevertheless I just needed to ask.
    Thanks! ps4 games allenferguson ps4 games

  16. I have been exploring for a little for any high quality
    articles or blog posts in this sort of area . Exploring in Yahoo
    I ultimately stumbled upon this site. Reading this information So i am happy to convey that I have
    a very good uncanny feeling I found out just what I needed.
    I so much no doubt will make certain to do not forget this
    site and provides it a glance on a relentless basis.

  17. After exploring a few of the articles on your web page, I truly
    appreciate your technique of blogging. I bookmarked it to
    my bookmark website list and will be checking back in the near future.
    Please check out my website as well and tell me
    what you think.

  18. I just like the helpful info you supply on your articles.
    I’ll bookmark your blog and test again here regularly.
    I am slightly sure I’ll learn plenty of new stuff right right here!
    Best of luck for the following!

  19. Hi there just wanted to give you a quick heads up. The text in your article seem to be running off the screen in Ie. I’m not sure if this is a format issue or something to do with web browser compatibility but I figured I’d post to let you know. The style and design look great though! Hope you get the issue resolved soon. Kudos|

  20. Undeniably believe that which you stated. Your favorite justification appeared to be on the internet
    the easiest thing to take into account of. I say
    to you, I certainly get annoyed while other folks think about
    worries that they just don’t recognize about. You controlled to hit
    the nail upon the top and also defined out the whole thing without having side effect , other folks can take a signal.

    Will probably be again to get more. Thanks

  21. hello there and thank you for your info – I’ve certainly picked up something new from
    right here. I did however expertise a few technical points using this site,
    as I experienced to reload the website lots of times previous to I could get it to load
    correctly. I had been wondering if your hosting is OK?
    Not that I’m complaining, but slow loading instances times will
    very frequently affect your placement in google and could damage your
    high-quality score if ads and marketing with Adwords. Well I’m adding this RSS to my e-mail and can look out for a lot more of your respective intriguing content.

    Ensure that you update this again soon.

  22. Hi! I know this is kind of off topic but I was wondering which
    blog platform are you using for this website? I’m getting tired of WordPress
    because I’ve had problems with hackers and I’m looking at
    options for another platform. I would be great if you could point me in the
    direction of a good platform. asmr 0mniartist

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.