Current Affairs September 23 2017 Questions And Answers

Current Affairs September 23 2017 Questions and answers

Current Affairs September 23 2017 Questions And Answers:

1. SBI along with FTSE Russell launches FTSE SBI Bond Index series at which of the following Index?
A. Stock Exchange of Hong Kong
B. London Stock Exchange
C. New York Stock Exchange
D. Shanghai Stock Exchange
Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State Bank of India and FTSE Russell, a global index and data provider have announced the launch of FTSE SBI Bond Index Series at the London Stock Exchange, providing the global investor community and other market participants the tools they need to analyse India’s bond market.

2. PV Sindhu ranks __________ in latest BWF womens singles ranking.
A. 3
B. 4
C. 2
D. 6
Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian professional badminton player, Rio Olympic silver medalist PUSARLA V. Sindhu has jumped two places to the second spot in the BWF (Badminton World Federation) women’s singles ranking. This is the second time that Sindhu is world number two after being at the position for a week in April 2017. She has won three international titles this year, including the Korea Open.

3. This state CM has announced 2017 as the year of e-Pragati.
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. TamilNadu
D. Andra Pradesh
Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N. Chandrababu Naidu has announced 2017 as the year of e-Pragati. CM has asked all districts to come under the purview of real-time governance. If any college students are trained on e-pragati, the program can be taken to basic level Andhra Pradesh Sports Policy 2017 was launched on the same occasion’.

4. “Panda-Kangaroo 2017” is the joint military training exercise between China and
A. Russia
B. Japan
C. Australia
D. India
Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China and Australia joint military training exercise called “Panda-Kangaroo 2017” concluded in Kunming, capital of southwest China’s Yunnan Province, on September 20. This exercise kicked off on September 10, China and Australia each sent 10 soldiers to participate in the joint training.

5. Which of the following country has re-launched World’s fastest bullet train?
A. Japan
B. USA
C. China
D. Russia
Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China has increased the maximum speed of bullet trains on the Beijing-Shanghai line to 350 kilometres (217 miles) per hour, six years after a fatal accident led to a speed cap.

6. The Open-air gyms for prisoners has now been set up in __________.
A. Naini Central Jail
B. Madras Central Jail
C. Hijli Jail
D. Tihar Jail
Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Open-air gyms for prisoners has now been set up in jail number 1 of Tihar in west Delhi, which is the largest and the most populated prison in India with over 14,400 inmates. This gym is mostly used by elderly prisoners facing problems, like obesity or arthritis.

7. Who of the following become the first woman minister in Mizoram recently?
A. Lalawmpuii
B. Vanlalawmpuii Chawngthu
C. Rano Shaiza
D. Aizawl
Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vanlalawmpuii Chawngthu became the first woman minister in Mizoram in 30 years, since the 1987 state assembly elections. She is the president of the Mizoram Pradesh Youth Congress Committee and was elected from Hrangturzo seat in central Serchhip district in a bye-election. In Mizoram’s political history, Chawngthu became the fourth woman legislator.

8. In which state, the death toll due to swine flu stands at 87 in 83 days?
A. Odisha
B. West Bengal
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the statement of Health Department Director K.L. Sahu, the death toll due to swine flu in Madhya Pradesh stands at 87 in 83 days (from July 1 to September 21. 529 persons were found to be suffering from the H1N1 virus in the given period.

9. Which country will host the 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup, scheduled to kick off in October 24?
A. India
B. Colombia
C. Ghana
D. USA
Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India announced their 21-member squad for first ever participation in FIFA U-17 World Cup event. India will host the 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup, scheduled to kick off in October 24.

10. Which of the following is India’s first home built Sub-marine that has been handed over to the Indian Navy?
A. Kalavari
B. Sindhughosh
C. Shrishumar
D. Arihant
Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kalvari, the first of the six Scorpene submarines was handed over to the Indian Navy by shipbuilder Mazgaon Dock Ltd. The submarines, designed by French naval defence and energy company DCNS. This being built by Mazagon Dock Ltd in Mumbai as part of Project-75 of the Indian Navy. Kalvari is named after the Tiger shark.

440 thoughts on “Current Affairs September 23 2017 Questions And Answers”

  1. Hey There. I found your blog using msn. This is an extremely well written article. I will be sure to bookmark it and come back to read more of your useful information. Thanks for the post. I’ll certainly comeback.|

  2. Greetings, I think your site could possibly be having web browser compatibility issues. Whenever I look at your website in Safari, it looks fine but when opening in IE, it’s got some overlapping issues. I just wanted to provide you with a quick heads up! Apart from that, excellent site!|

  3. We stumbled over here by a different web page and thought I might as well check things out. I like what I see so now i am following you. Look forward to looking over your web page for a second time.|

  4. Howdy would you mind letting me know which web host you’re utilizing? I’ve loaded your blog in 3 completely different browsers and I must say this blog loads a lot faster then most. Can you recommend a good hosting provider at a honest price? Thanks a lot, I appreciate it!|

  5. I just could not leave your web site before suggesting that I actually enjoyed the standard info an individual provide on your visitors? Is gonna be back regularly in order to check up on new posts.

  6. Hey! I know this is kinda off topic nevertheless I’d figured
    I’d ask. Would you be interested in trading links or maybe guest writing a blog article or vice-versa?

    My website covers a lot of the same topics as yours and I believe we could greatly benefit from
    each other. If you happen to be interested feel free to shoot me an e-mail.
    I look forward to hearing from you! Fantastic blog by the way!

  7. I think this is one of the most significant information for me.
    And i am glad reading your article. But want to remark
    on few general things, The site style is perfect,
    the articles is really great : D. Good job, cheers

  8. Hmm it looks like your blog ate my first comment (it was extremely long) so I guess I’ll just sum it
    up what I wrote and say, I’m thoroughly enjoying your blog.
    I as well am an aspiring blog writer but I’m still new to
    everything. Do you have any helpful hints for newbie
    blog writers? I’d genuinely appreciate it.

  9. Definitely believe that which you stated.
    Your favourite justification appeared to be at the net the easiest thing to
    bear in mind of. I say to you, I certainly get irked whilst
    other people consider worries that they plainly do not know about.
    You managed to hit the nail upon the top as neatly as defined out the whole thing with no need side effect , people can take a signal.
    Will probably be back to get more. Thank you

  10. My brother recommended I may like this web site. He was once totally right.
    This submit actually made my day. You cann’t consider simply how so much time I had
    spent for this information! Thanks!

  11. Wow, fantastic weblog layout! How long have you ever been blogging for? you made running a blog glance easy. The full glance of your web site is wonderful, as neatly as the content material!

  12. It’s a shame you don’t have a donate button! I’d definitely donate to this outstanding blog!

    I suppose for now i’ll settle for bookmarking and
    adding your RSS feed to my Google account.
    I look forward to fresh updates and will share this website with my Facebook group.

    Talk soon!

  13. Hello! This post could not be written any better! Reading through this post reminds me of my previous room mate! He always kept chatting about this. I will forward this page to him. Fairly certain he will have a good read. Thanks for sharing!|

  14. Hello there, I discovered your blog by way of Google even as looking for a related matter, your web site got here up, it seems great. I’ve bookmarked it in my google bookmarks.

  15. I was suggested this blog by my cousin. I’m now not positive whether or not this submit is written via
    him as no one else recognise such exact about my trouble.
    You’re amazing! Thank you! games ps4 185413490784 games ps4

  16. I visited various web pages however the audio feature for audio songs present at this
    site is genuinely wonderful. games ps4 allenferguson games ps4

  17. I absolutely love your blog and find most of your post’s to be just what I’m looking for.
    Do you offer guest writers to write content in your case?
    I wouldn’t mind writing a post or elaborating on a number of the subjects you write
    concerning here. Again, awesome blog!

  18. Thanks for a marvelous posting! I certainly
    enjoyed reading it, you can be a great author.I will be sure to bookmark your
    blog and definitely will come back sometime soon. I want
    to encourage one to continue your great posts, have
    a nice morning!

  19. Fine way of explaining, and fastidious piece of writing to take information on the topic of my presentation focus, which i am going to deliver
    in university.

  20. I just like the valuable information you provide on your articles.
    I will bookmark your blog and take a look at once more
    right here regularly. I am rather certain I will be informed many new stuff proper right here!
    Best of luck for the following! 0mniartist asmr

  21. Hello, I do think your website could be having browser compatibility issues.
    Whenever I take a look at your site in Safari, it looks fine however, if
    opening in Internet Explorer, it’s got some
    overlapping issues. I just wanted to give you a quick heads up!
    Aside from that, fantastic website!

  22. I simply couldn’t leave your web site before suggesting
    that I really loved the standard information a person supply on your guests?
    Is gonna be back continuously in order to inspect new posts

  23. Hey! I could have sworn I’ve been to this blog before but after browsing through some of the
    post I realized it’s new to me. Anyways, I’m definitely glad I found it and I’ll be book-marking and checking
    back often!

  24. May I simply just say what a relief to discover someone who
    actually understands what they are discussing on the web.

    You certainly understand how to bring a problem to light and make
    it important. More people really need to look at this
    and understand this side of your story. I was surprised you’re not more popular because you certainly have
    the gift.

  25. It is truly a great and helpful piece of
    information. I am glad that you shared this helpful
    info with us. Please keep us informed like this. Thanks for sharing.

  26. En iyi leke kremi alarak cildinizdeki cilt tonu farklılıklarına son verebililrsiniz,
    Dünya çapında satışa sunulan hc care
    leke kremine sahip olmak
    sadece bir tık uzakta.. Yaz gelmeden cilt tonu farklılıklarına en iyi
    leke kremi markası ile son verebilirsin!
    Leke kremi ; LEKE KReMi

  27. Yılların verdiği deneyimiyle ALC Antalya Böcek İlaçlama, evinize veya işletmenize yerleşen böcek ve kemirgenleri, garantili çözüm yöntemleri ile defeder.
    Müşteri odaklı memnuniyet için hizmet
    veren ALC, yüksek standartlarda hizmet sunar. Arayın, evinizdeki veya
    işyerinizdeki haşere kabusu son bulsun!
    Antalya böcek ilaçlama

  28. This is very interesting, You are a very skilled blogger. I have
    joined your rss feed and look forward to seeking more of your magnificent post.
    Also, I’ve shared your site in my social networks!

  29. Hi there, of course this post is truly fastidious
    and I have learned lot of things from it on the topic of
    blogging. thanks.

  30. scoliosis
    A motivating discussion is worth comment. I believe that you should write more on this
    topic, it might not be a taboo subject but typically folks don’t talk about these topics.
    To the next! Many thanks!! scoliosis

  31. scoliosis
    Howdy, i read your blog occasionally and i own a similar one
    and i was just wondering if you get a lot of spam remarks?
    If so how do you stop it, any plugin or anything you can suggest?
    I get so much lately it’s driving me crazy so any help is very much appreciated.
    scoliosis

  32. What’s up Dear, are you genuinely visiting this web page on a regular basis,
    if so after that you will absolutely get nice experience.

  33. Hi, I do believe this is a great site. I stumbledupon it 😉 I’m going
    to revisit once again since i have book-marked it.
    Money and freedom is the greatest way to change,
    may you be rich and continue to help other people.

  34. Hi there! Would you mind if I share your blog with my facebook group?
    There’s a lot of people that I think would really appreciate
    your content. Please let me know. Thank you

  35. Hello! This is my first comment here so I just wanted to give a quick shout out and say I genuinely enjoy reading your posts.

    Can you recommend any other blogs/websites/forums that deal with the same topics?

    Thanks!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.