Current Affairs October 9 2017 Questions And Answers

Current-Affairs October 9 2017 Questions And Answers

Current Affairs October 9 2017 Questions And Answers:

1. U.S. approves sale of Rs. 98,000 crore THAAD missiles to __________.
A. Iran
B. Saudi Arabia
C. South Korea
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:
U.S. State Department has approved the possible sale of a THAAD (Terminal High Altitude Area Defense) anti-missile defence system to Saudi Arabia at an estimated cost of $15 billion (Rs. 98,000 crore). The deal includes 44 THAAD launchers and 360 missiles along with fire control stations and radars.

2. With which of the following AU Small Finance Bank ties-up an agreement to sell health insurance products?
A. Aditya Birla Health Insurance
B. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance.
C. Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance
D. Exide Life Insurance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:
AU Small Finance Bank has entered into a corporate agency tie-up agreement to sell health insurance products of Aditya Birla Health Insurance. Both the entities believe that tie-up will be mutually beneficial in terms of business, market penetration as well as reach.

3. Who of the following get Germany’s Highest Civilian Honour recently?
A. Rajesh Nath
B. Suresh Kapoor
C. Naresh Iyer
D. Vivek Chopra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:
Rajesh Nath Managing Director of The German Engineering Federation (VDMA) India conferred as the ‘Cross of the Order of Merit’, the highest civilian honor awarded to individuals for their services to Germany. The award, also known as Bundesverdienstkreuz or Federal Cross of Merit was instituted in 1951 and is Germany’s only honor that is awarded to both Germans and foreigners for achievements in the economic, social, political or intellectual realms.

4. President Ram Nath Kovind launched a project Mata Amritanandamayi Math Project Jeevamritham in _________.
A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Tamilnadu
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind launched 100 crore rupees Mata Amritanandamayi Math Project “Jeevamritham” to provide a filtration system for cleaning drinking water to 5000 villages across India, in Kollam district in Kerala. He also distributed the certificates to three villages out of 12 villages in the States of Bihar, UP, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Uttarakhand, Maharashtra, and Kerala, which was adopted by the Math, verified as Open Defecation Free by Swatch Bharat Abhiyan.

5. Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase II has received how much crore rupees from European Investment Bank?
A. Rs. 3,800 crore
B. Rs. 2,800 crore
C. Rs. 4,800 crore
D. Rs. 1,800 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:
Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase II has received Rs. 3,800 crore from European Investment Bank. The project will be jointly financed by European Investment Bank and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank, which will give over Rs. 3,800 crore (EUR 500 million) and Rs. 2,300 crore (EUR 300 million) respectively.

6. For which bank RBI imposes banking business restrictions recently?
A. Dena Bank
B. Oriental Bank of Commerce
C. Uco Bank
D. Overseas Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed certain restriction on banking activities of Oriental Bank of Commerce. RBI initiated prompt corrective action (PCA) against OBC in view of high non-performing assets. OBC will face restrictions in terms of opening new branches, hiring staff and lending to sub-investment grade companies.

7. Who of the following inagurated the Saudi Aramco India Office in Gurugram?
A. Shri Parshottam Rupala
B. Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey
C. Dr. Subhash Bhamre
D. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:
In Gurugram Saudi Aramcos ARAMCO ASIA INDIA office has been inaugurated by Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Mr Amin H Al-Nasser, President and CEO of Saudi Aramco. AAI focus on crude oil and LPG marketing, engineering & technical services, and other business development activities. Saudi Arabia is considered to be the second largest supplier of about 19% of our crude oil imports and also 29% of LPG imports to India after Iraq.During 2016-17, India imported about 39.5 MMT of crude from Saudi Arabia.

8. Who launched an Intensified Mission Indradhanush drive?
A. Shri Vijay Prakash
B. Shri Arun Jaitley
C. Shri Narendra Modi
D. Shri Prakash Javedakar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched an intensive immunization drive from Gujarat’s Vadnagar, saying no child should suffer from any vaccine-preventable disease. Under the IMI, a seven-day immunization drive will be conducted each month from now till January 2018 in 173 districts and 17 cities. These districts include 52 in eight northeastern states and 121 in 16 other states. The main aim of the program is that Let no child suffer from any vaccine-preventable disease.

9. Who laid Foundation Stone for Bhadbhut Barrage over Narmada River?
A. Shri Narendra Modi
B. Shri Prakash Javadekar
C. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
D. Shri Vivek chopra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for Bhadbhut Barrage to be built over Narmada River in Bharuch Gujarat. He also flagged off the Antyodaya Express between Udhna in Surat and Jaynagar in Bihar. He inaugurated a new 500-crore rupees civil hospital and a medical college in Vadnagar, Gujarat. He launched the intensified mission Indradhanush to accelerate progress towards the goal of full immunization coverage.

10. Ashish Kumar Srivastava has appointed as MD, CEO of this company.
A. Tata Life Insurance
B. PNB MetLife
C. LIC Life Cover
D. HDFC Life

Answer: Option B

Explanation:
Private life insurance company PNB MetLife has appointed Ashish Kumar Srivastava as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer. He will be responsible for leading all aspects of the business in the country. Srivastava joined PNB MetLife in 2013 as the Head of Human Resources before subsequently moving to Dubai in 2015 to take charge of Human Resources for the MetLife Middle East and Africa (MEA) region. Prior to joining PNB MetLife, Ashish served as Director on the board of Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance.

422 thoughts on “Current Affairs October 9 2017 Questions And Answers”

  1. I do not even know how I ended up here, but I thought this post was good.
    I don’t know who you are but certainly you are going to a famous blogger
    if you are not already 😉 Cheers!

  2. Whoa! This blog looks just like my old one! It’s on a completely
    different subject but it has pretty much the same page layout and design. Wonderful choice of colors!

  3. wonderful put up, very informative. I ponder why the other experts of
    this sector don’t understand this. You should proceed your writing.
    I’m confident, you’ve a huge readers’ base already!

  4. Great post. I was checking constantly this blog and I am impressed!
    Extremely useful info particularly the last part :
    ) I care for such information much. I was seeking this
    certain information for a very long time. Thank you and good luck.

  5. I am not sure where you’re getting your information, but good topic.

    I needs to spend some time learning much more or understanding more.
    Thanks for great information I was looking for this information for my mission.

  6. I have been browsing online more than 2 hours today, yet I never found any interesting article like yours.
    It is pretty worth enough for me. In my opinion, if all webmasters and bloggers made good content
    as you did, the internet will be much more useful than ever before.
    games ps4 allenferguson games ps4

  7. I’m really enjoying the design and layout of your blog.
    It’s a very easy on the eyes which makes it much more enjoyable for me to come here and visit more often. Did you hire out a developer
    to create your theme? Superb work!

  8. Heya i’m for the primary time here. I came across this board and I
    to find It truly useful & it helped me out much. I hope to present
    something back and aid others like you aided
    me.

  9. Admiring the commitment you put into your site and detailed information you present.
    It’s awesome to come across a blog every once in a
    while that isn’t the same old rehashed material.
    Great read! I’ve saved your site and I’m adding your RSS feeds to my
    Google account.

  10. Hmm it seems like your blog ate my first comment (it was super long) so
    I guess I’ll just sum it up what I submitted and say, I’m thoroughly
    enjoying your blog. I too am an aspiring blog writer but I’m still new to everything.
    Do you have any tips and hints for inexperienced blog writers?
    I’d certainly appreciate it.

  11. You actually make it seem so easy with your presentation but I find this
    topic to be really something which I think I would never understand.
    It seems too complicated and very broad for me. I’m looking forward for your next post, I’ll try to get the hang of it!

  12. Good day! This is my first comment here so I just wanted
    to give a quick shout out and tell you I genuinely enjoy reading through your posts.
    Can you recommend any other blogs/websites/forums that deal with the same subjects?
    Thank you! 0mniartist asmr

  13. Wonderful blog! I found it while searching on Yahoo
    News. Do you have any tips on how to get listed in Yahoo
    News? I’ve been trying for a while but I never seem to get there!
    Thank you

  14. What’s up to every body, it’s my first go to see of this web site; this webpage contains remarkable and actually good information in favor of visitors.

  15. I appreciate, result in I discovered exactly what I was looking for.
    You have ended my 4 day lengthy hunt! God Bless you man. Have a great day.
    Bye

  16. If you are going for finest contents like I
    do, just go to see this web site every day for the reason that it provides feature
    contents, thanks

  17. Spot on with this write-up, I really feel this website needs far more attention. I’ll probably be returning to read more, thanks for
    the advice!

  18. It’s remarkable to pay a visit this website and
    reading the views of all mates about this post, while I am also zealous
    of getting experience.

  19. Hello There. I found your blog using msn. This is a really
    well written article. I’ll make sure to bookmark it and come back
    to read more of your useful info. Thanks for the post.
    I will definitely comeback.

  20. Hc care ile ne iyi leke kremine sahip olarak cildinize önem vermek için artık geç değil!

    Cilt lekelerine karşı benzersiz bir ürün olduğunu iddia ediyoruz, hc her
    konuda olduğu gibi leke kremi konusundada sizlere benzersiz kalitesini sunmaktan gurur
    duyuyor.

  21. Definitely consider that that you said. Your favourite reason appeared to be on the internet the easiest factor to remember of.
    I say to you, I certainly get annoyed while people think about concerns that they just do not understand about.
    You managed to hit the nail upon the highest as smartly as outlined out the entire thing without having side-effects , people can take a signal.
    Will probably be back to get more. Thank you

  22. Hello there! Would you mind if I share your blog with my myspace group? There’s a lot of people that I think would really enjoy your content. Please let me know. Thanks|

  23. Hello i am kavin, its my first time to commenting anywhere, when i read this
    paragraph i thought i could also make comment due to this brilliant article.

  24. Thanks for your personal marvelous posting! I definitely enjoyed reading it, you will be a great author.

    I will make sure to bookmark your blog and may come back in the foreseeable future.

    I want to encourage one to continue your great job, have a nice holiday
    weekend!

  25. scoliosis
    I was recommended this web site by my cousin. I am not sure whether this post is written by him as nobody else know such
    detailed about my trouble. You are incredible!

    Thanks! scoliosis

  26. dating sites
    Thanks for a marvelous posting! I certainly enjoyed reading it, you are
    a great author.I will be sure to bookmark your blog and definitely
    will come back later in life. I want to encourage you to definitely continue your great posts,
    have a nice day! free dating sites

  27. scoliosis
    I read this post fully concerning the comparison of latest and preceding technologies, it’s remarkable article.
    scoliosis

  28. dating sites
    I’m amazed, I must say. Rarely do I come across a blog that’s equally educative and interesting, and let me tell you, you’ve hit the nail on the
    head. The problem is something that not enough folks are speaking
    intelligently about. I’m very happy I came across this
    during my hunt for something concerning this. https://785days.tumblr.com/ dating sites

  29. I wanted to thank you for this very good read!!
    I certainly enjoyed every bit of it. I have got you saved as a
    favorite to check out new stuff you post…

  30. You really make it appear so easy together with your presentation however I
    to find this matter to be actually one thing which I feel I would never understand.
    It seems too complex and very extensive for me. I’m having a look ahead in your next put up,
    I will try to get the hang of it!

  31. Can I just say what a relief to find a person that genuinely understands what they’re talking about over the internet.
    You certainly realize how to bring an issue to light and make it important.
    More people need to read this and understand this side of your story.
    I was surprised you’re not more popular because you certainly have the gift.

  32. A fascinating discussion is worth comment. I think that you
    should write more on this subject, it may not be a taboo
    subject but typically folks don’t talk about such topics.
    To the next! Many thanks!!

  33. Hello there! I just wish to give you a huge thumbs up for your great info you have right here
    on this post. I’ll be returning to your web site for more soon.

  34. May I just say what a comfort to find an individual
    who genuinely knows what they’re talking about on the net.

    You definitely realize how to bring a problem to light and make it important.
    A lot more people really need to read this and understand this side of your story.
    I was surprised that you aren’t more popular given that you definitely have the gift.

  35. What’s up friends, how is everything, and what you desire to say about this paragraph, in my
    view its actually amazing in favor of me.

  36. Your style is so unique in comparison to other folks I have read stuff from.
    Thanks for posting when you’ve got the opportunity, Guess I will just
    bookmark this blog.

  37. Pretty section of content. I just stumbled upon your blog and in accession capital to
    assert that I acquire in fact enjoyed account your blog posts.

    Anyway I’ll be subscribing to your augment and even I achievement you
    access consistently quickly.

  38. Hello there, I found your website by means of Google even as looking for a
    related subject, your web site came up, it appears great.
    I’ve bookmarked it in my google bookmarks.

    Hi there, just became alert to your blog thru Google, and located that it’s truly informative.
    I am going to watch out for brussels. I will appreciate for those who
    continue this in future. Numerous people will probably
    be benefited out of your writing. Cheers!

  39. Пітер Фьюрі: Бій Джошуа – Усик – це чудовий поєдинок Смотреть онлайн прямую трансляцию боя Энтони Джошуа – Александр Усик 25.09.2021 Бокс Видео бокса Антъни Джошуа взима €17,5 млн. за бой с Усик. /КРОСС/ Антъни Джошуа ще заработи 17,5 млн. евро за боя с Александър Усик в събота на стадион „Тотнъм” в Лондон, разкриха британският таблоид „Мирър

  40. Unquestionably believe that which you said. Your favorite justification appeared to be on the net the simplest thing to be aware
    of. I say to you, I certainly get annoyed while
    people think about worries that they just don’t know about.
    You managed to hit the nail upon the top as well
    as defined out the whole thing without having side
    effect , people can take a signal. Will probably be back to get more.
    Thanks http://herreramedical.org/acyclovir

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.