Time and Work problems- Aptitude Questions and Answers

Time and Work problems- Aptitude Questions and Answers

Home » Aptitude »
Time And Work

Time and work Problems – Aptitude Questions and Answers:-

This is aptitude on Time And Work Problems Question and answers with explanation for different interviews and competitive and entrance exams.

1.Ravi can do a piece of work in 30 days while Prakash can do it in 40 days. In how many days will they finish it together?
A. 17 1/7 days
B. 27 1/7 days
C. 23 2/7 days
D. 16 4/11 days

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
1/30 + 1/40 = 7/120
120/7 = 17 1/7 days

[/showhide]

2.A can do a piece of work in 12 days. When he had worked for 2 days B joins him. If the complete work was finished in 8 days. In how many days B alone can finish the work?
A. 18 days
B. 12 days
C. 24 days
D. 10 days

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
8/12 + 6/x = 1
X = 18 days

[/showhide]

3.A, B and C can do a piece of work in 7 days, 14 days and 28 days respectively. How long will they taken, if all the three work together?
A. 3 days
B. 4 days
C. 5 days
D. 6 days

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
1/7 + 1/14 + 1/28 = 7/28 = 1/4 => 4 days

[/showhide]

4.If A, B and C together can finish a piece of work in 4 days. A alone in 12 days and B in 18 days, then C alone can do it in?
A. 21 days
B. 15 days
C. 12 days
D. 9 days

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
C = 1/4 - 1/12 – 1/18 = 1/9 => 9 days

[/showhide]

5.9 men and 12 boys finish a job in 12 days, 12 men and 12 boys finish it in 10 days. 10 men and 10 boys shall finish it in how many days?
A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 14

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
9M + 12B ----- 12 days
12M + 12B ------- 10 days
10M + 10B -------?
108M + 144B = 120M +120B
24B = 12M => 1M = 2B
18B + 12B = 30B ---- 12 days
20B + 10B = 30B -----? => 12 days

[/showhide]

6.16 men can complete a piece of work in 25 days. In how many days can 20 men complete that piece of work?
A. 16 days
B. 18 days
C. 20 days
D. 22 days

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
16 * 25 = 20 * x => x = 20 days

[/showhide]

7.A and B can do a piece of work in 8 days. B and C can do it in 12 days and A and C in 16 days. Working together they will complete the work in how many days?
A. 14.76 days
B. 12.2 days
C. 9.48 days
D. 7.38 days

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
  A + B = 1/8
  B + C = 1/12
  C + A = 1/16
-------------------------------
2(A + B +C) = 1/8 + 1/12 + 1/16 = 13/48
A + B +C = 13/96
96/13 = 7.38 days

[/showhide]

8.A can do a half of certain work in 70 days and B one third of the same in 35 days. They together will do the whole work in.
A. 420 days
B. 120 days
C. 105 days
D. 60 days

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
A = 140 days
B = 105 days
1/140 + 1/105 = 7/420 = 1/60
=>60 days

[/showhide]

9.Anita, Indu and Geeta can do a piece of work in 18 days, 27 days and 36 days respectively. They start working together. After working for 4 days. Anita goes away and Indu leaves 7 days before the work is finished. Only Geeta remains at work from beginning to end. In how many days was the whole work done?
A. 16 days
B. 17 days
C. 18 days
D. 19 days

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
4/18 + (x -7)/27 + x/36 = 1
x = 16 days

[/showhide]

10. A and B can do a work in 5 days and 10 days respectively. A starts the work and B joins him after 2 days. In how many days can they complete the remaining work?
A. 1 day
B. 2 days
C. 3 days
D. 4 days

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Work done by A in 2 days = 2/5
Remaining work = 3/5
Work done by both A and B in one day = 1/5 + 1/10 = 3/10
Remaining work = 3/5 * 10/3 = 2 days.

[/showhide]
Read More:

Problems on Average
Time and Work
H.C.F and L.C.M
Ratio and Proportion
Partnership Problems
Percentage Problems

 

96 thoughts on “Time and Work problems- Aptitude Questions and Answers”

  1. I just want to tell you that I am very new to blogs and really loved you’re website. Very likely I’m want to bookmark your site . You certainly come with wonderful articles. Bless you for revealing your website page.

  2. hello there and thank you for your info – I have definitely picked up anything new from right here. I did however expertise several technical issues using this website, as I experienced to reload the web site a lot of times previous to I could get it to load properly. I had been wondering if your hosting is OK? Not that I am complaining, but sluggish loading instances times will often affect your placement in google and can damage your quality score if ads and marketing with Adwords. Well I am adding this RSS to my e-mail and can look out for much more of your respective exciting content. Ensure that you update this again soon..

  3. Thanks for the helpful article. It is also my opinion that mesothelioma has an extremely long latency time period, which means that signs and symptoms of the disease would possibly not emerge until finally 30 to 50 years after the original exposure to asbestos fiber. Pleural mesothelioma, and that is the most common form and has an effect on the area within the lungs, could cause shortness of breath, chest pains, and also a persistent cough, which may produce coughing up maintain.

  4. Good day! This is my first visit to your blog! We are a team of volunteers and starting a new initiative in a community in the same niche. Your blog provided us useful information to work on. You have done a outstanding job!

  5. Thanks for the tips shared using your blog. Another thing I would like to express is that weight-loss is not all about going on a celebrity diet and trying to lose as much weight that you can in a set period of time. The most effective way to shed pounds is by taking it slowly and gradually and right after some basic guidelines which can assist you to make the most through your attempt to lose fat. You may recognize and be following these tips, although reinforcing know-how never affects.

  6. I¡¦m not sure where you are getting your info, however great topic. I must spend some time finding out much more or understanding more. Thank you for great information I was looking for this info for my mission.

  7. I simply want to tell you that I am very new to blogging and site-building and honestly savored you’re web site. Most likely I’m planning to bookmark your blog post . You definitely come with beneficial article content. Thanks a bunch for revealing your web-site.

  8. I wish to show appreciation to the writer for rescuing me from this particular challenge. As a result of surfing around throughout the search engines and obtaining opinions that were not productive, I assumed my entire life was gone. Being alive without the solutions to the difficulties you have sorted out as a result of your entire guide is a serious case, and the kind which could have in a negative way affected my entire career if I had not discovered your blog post. That capability and kindness in controlling everything was priceless. I don’t know what I would have done if I had not discovered such a thing like this. It’s possible to at this point relish my future. Thanks for your time very much for your impressive and effective help. I won’t think twice to endorse your web sites to any person who desires guidance about this situation.

  9. I truly appreciate this post. I have been looking everywhere for this! Thank goodness I found it on Bing. You’ve made my day! Thanks again!

  10. There are actually numerous particulars like that to take into consideration. That could be a nice point to carry up. I supply the ideas above as common inspiration but clearly there are questions like the one you carry up where a very powerful factor will probably be working in honest good faith. I don?t know if best practices have emerged round things like that, however I’m positive that your job is clearly recognized as a fair game. Each boys and girls feel the influence of only a second’s pleasure, for the remainder of their lives.

  11. Interesting blog! Is your theme custom made or did you download it from somewhere? A design like yours with a few simple tweeks would really make my blog shine. Please let me know where you got your design. Appreciate it

  12. I simply want to say I’m beginner to weblog and actually enjoyed your page. More than likely I’m going to bookmark your site . You surely have good articles. Kudos for sharing with us your web page.

  13. Hello, you used to write great, but the last several posts have been kinda boring¡K I miss your super writings. Past several posts are just a little bit out of track! come on! Pristina Hotels

  14. One thing I’d prefer to reply to is that fat reduction plan fast can be achieved by the appropriate diet and exercise. An individual’s size not simply affects the look, but also the complete quality of life. Self-esteem, melancholy, health risks, along with physical abilities are affected in excess weight. It is possible to just make everything right and at the same time having a gain. Should this happen, a condition may be the perpetrator. While too much food rather than enough work out are usually responsible, common health concerns and trusted prescriptions might greatly amplify size. Kudos for your post in this article.

  15. Amazing! It’s as if you recognize my mind! A person appear to know therefore much relating to this, as if you wrote it in it or something. We believe which you could do with some images they are driving this content house a bit, besides that, this really is informative weblog publish. A excellent read. I will certainly return.

  16. That is very interesting, You are an excessively professional blogger. I’ve joined your feed and stay up for searching for more of your great post. Also, I’ve shared your website in my social networks!

  17. An outstanding share! I have just forwarded this onto a friend who had been conducting a little homework on this. And he actually bought me dinner because I found it for him… lol. So allow me to reword this…. Thanks for the meal!! But yeah, thanks for spending the time to talk about this matter here on your blog.

  18. Do you have a spam issue on this site; I also am a blogger, and I was wanting to know your situation; many of us have developed some nice procedures and we are looking to exchange techniques with other folks, please shoot me an email if interested.

  19. Youre so cool! I dont suppose Ive read something like this before. So nice to seek out any person with some unique ideas on this subject. realy thank you for beginning this up. this website is one thing that’s needed on the web, somebody with a little originality. useful job for bringing something new to the internet!

  20. Howdy! I just would like to offer you a huge thumbs up for the excellent information you’ve got here on this post. I am coming back to your website for more soon.

  21. Hi! Quick question that’s completely off topic. Do you know how to make your site mobile friendly? My blog looks weird when browsing from my iphone. I’m trying to find a theme or plugin that might be able to resolve this issue. If you have any suggestions, please share. Thank you!

  22. I do agree with all of the ideas you’ve presented in your post. They are really convincing and will definitely work. Still, the posts are very short for newbies. Could you please extend them a little from next time? Thanks for the post.

  23. Aw, this was a very nice post. In idea I wish to put in writing like this additionally – taking time and precise effort to make a very good article… however what can I say… I procrastinate alot and not at all appear to get something done.

  24. After exploring a few of the blog posts on your web site, I seriously like your technique of blogging. I book-marked it to my bookmark website list and will be checking back in the near future. Please check out my web site too and tell me how you feel.

  25. Hi, Neat post. There’s a problem together with your web site in internet explorer, could check this… IE still is the market leader and a large section of other folks will omit your wonderful writing due to this problem.

  26. Wow, incredible blog structure! How long have you been blogging for? you make blogging look easy. The total glance of your web site is wonderful, let alone the content!

  27. I was wondering if you ever considered changing the structure of your website? Its very well written; I love what youve got to say. But maybe you could a little more in the way of content so people could connect with it better. Youve got an awful lot of text for only having one or two images. Maybe you could space it out better?

  28. I just wanted to type a brief note in order to appreciate you for all of the magnificent suggestions you are giving at this site. My rather long internet search has finally been compensated with reputable ideas to share with my good friends. I would admit that we readers are very much blessed to dwell in a remarkable website with so many lovely individuals with very beneficial principles. I feel very much blessed to have come across your entire webpage and look forward to tons of more fabulous minutes reading here. Thanks a lot once more for all the details.

  29. When I originally commented I clicked the “Notify me when new comments are added” checkbox and now each time a comment is added I get three e-mails with the same comment. Is there any way you can remove me from that service? Thanks!

  30. When I initially commented I clicked the “Notify me when new comments are added” checkbox and now each time a comment is added I get four emails with the same comment. Is there any way you can remove people from that service? Thanks!

  31. Hmm it appears like your website ate my first comment (it was super long) so I guess I’ll just sum it up what I submitted and say, I’m thoroughly enjoying your blog. I as well am an aspiring blog writer but I’m still new to the whole thing. Do you have any helpful hints for inexperienced blog writers? I’d certainly appreciate it.

  32. Hi there! I know this is kinda off topic but I’d figured I’d ask. Would you be interested in exchanging links or maybe guest authoring a blog article or vice-versa? My website discusses a lot of the same subjects as yours and I think we could greatly benefit from each other. If you might be interested feel free to send me an e-mail. I look forward to hearing from you! Excellent blog by the way!

  33. I found your weblog web site on google and test a few of your early posts. Proceed to maintain up the very good operate. I just extra up your RSS feed to my MSN Information Reader. Looking for forward to studying more from you afterward!…

  34. This is really smart blog. I imply it. You have so much knowledge about this issue, and so good deal passion. You also know ideal make ladies rally behind it, obviously from the responses. Youve obtained a style here thats not too flashy, but makes a statement as big as what youre saying. Excellent work, indeed.

  35. Howdy would you mind stating which blog platform you’re working with? I’m looking to start my own blog in the near future but I’m having a difficult time selecting between BlogEngine/Wordpress/B2evolution and Drupal. The reason I ask is because your layout seems different then most blogs and I’m looking for something unique. P.S Sorry for getting off-topic but I had to ask!

  36. Good day! This is my first comment here so I just wanted to give a quick shout out and say I really enjoy reading through your posts. Can you recommend any other blogs/websites/forums that deal with the same subjects? Thanks!

  37. I was wondering if you ever thought of changing the layout of your site? Its very well written; I love what youve got to say. But maybe you could a little more in the way of content so people could connect with it better. Youve got an awful lot of text for only having 1 or two images. Maybe you could space it out better?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.