Problems on Age- Aptitude Questions and Answers-Lifebix

aptitude test age problems

Home » Aptitude »Problems on age

Problems on Age- Aptitude Questions and Answers-Lifebix:-

In this website explained a aptitude Problems on age  questions and answers with brief explanation for entrances exams test and competitive exams, different type of interviews. we are solved in detail with examples and it will easy to understand and important questions.

Aptitude Age Problems for Entrance exams test :-

1. The sum of ages of 4 children born at the intervals of 4 years each is 60 years. What is the age of the youngest child?
A. 5 years
B. 9 years
C. 10 years
D. None of these
[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Let the ages of children be x, (x + 4), (x + 8), (x + 12) years.
Then, x + (x + 4) + (x + 8) + (x + 12) = 60
4x = 60-24
4x = 36
x = 9
Age of the youngest child = x = 9 years.

[/showhide]
2. A Mother said to his son, “I was as old as you are at the present at the time of your birth”. If the Mother’s age is 40 years now, the son’s age six years back was:
A. 14 years
B. 20 years
C. 32 years
D. 36 years
[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Let the son's present age be x years. Then, (40 - x) = x
2x = 40
x = 20
Son's age 5 years back (20 - 6) = 14 years.

[/showhide]
3. P is two years older than Q who is twice as old as R. If the total of the ages of P, Q and R be 32, the how old is Q?
A. 11
B. 7
C. 5
D. 12
[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Let R's age be x years. Then, Q's age = 2x years. P's age = (2x + 2) years.
(2x + 2) + 2x + x = 32
5x = 30
x = 6.
Hence, Q's age = 2x = 12 years.

[/showhide]
4. Present ages of Murali and Suresh are in the ratio of 4 : 3 respectively. Three years hence, the ratio of their ages will become 9 : 7 respectively. What is Suresh’s present age in years?
A. 24
B. 29
C. 44
D. None of these
[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Let the present ages of Murali and Suresh be 4x years and 3x years respectively.
Then, (4x + 3) / (3x + 3) = 9/7
7(4x + 3) = 9(3x + 3)
28x + 21 = 27x + 27
28x - 27x = 27-21
x = 6.
Suresh's present age = 4x = 24 years.

[/showhide]
5. A man is 26 years older than his Daughter. In two years, his age will be twice the age of his Daughter. The present age of his Daughter is:
A. 15 years
B. 19 years
C. 23 years
D. 24 years
[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Let the Daughter's present age be x years. Then, man's present age = (x + 26) years.
(x + 26) + 2 = 2(x + 2)
x + 28 = 2x + 4
x = 24 years

[/showhide]
6. 5 years ago, the ratio of the ages of Muni and SSunil was 6 : 5. Three years hence, the ratio of their ages will be 9 : 8. What is Sunil’s age at present?
A. 45 years
B. 53 years
C. 72 years
D. None of these
[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Let the ages of Kunal and Sagar 5 years ago be 5x and 4x years respectively.
Then, (5x + 5) + 3 / (4x + 5) + 3 = 9/8
8(5x + 8) = 9(4x + 15)
40x + 64 = 36x + 135
40x - 36x = 135-64
4x = 71
x =17.75
Sunil's present age = (5(17.75) + 5) = 93.75 years.

[/showhide]

7.The sum of the present ages of two persons A and B is 60. If the age of A is twice that of B, find the sum of their ages 5 years hence?
A. 50
B. 60
C. 70
D. 80

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
A + B = 60, A = 2B
2B + B = 60 => B = 20 then A = 40.
5 years, their ages will be 45 and 25.
Sum of their ages = 45 + 25 = 70.

[/showhide]

8.The ratio of the present ages of P and Q is 3:4. 5 years ago, the ratio of their ages was 5:7. Find the their present ages?
A. 30, 40
B. 25, 30
C. 50, 60
D. 20, 40

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Their present ages be 3X and 4X.
5 years age, the ratio of their ages was 5:7, then (3X - 5):(4X - 5) = 5:7
X = 35 - 25 => X = 10.
Their present ages are: 30, 40.

[/showhide]

9.Sachin is younger than Rahul by 4 years. If their ages are in the respective ratio of 7:9, how old is Sachin?
A. 16 years
B. 18 years
C. 28 years
D. 24.5 Years

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Let Rahul's age be x years. 
Then, Sachin's age = (x - 7) years.
(x - 7)/x = 7/9
2x = 63 => x = 31.5
Hence, Sachin's age = (x - 7) = 24.5 years.

[/showhide]

10.At present, the ratio between the ages of Arun and Deepak is 4:3. After 6 years, Arun’s age will be 26 years. What is the age of Deepak at present?
A. 12 years
B. 15 years
C. 19 1/2 years
D. 21 years

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Let the present ages of Arun and Deepak be 4x and 3x years respectively. 
Then, 4x + 6 = 26 => x = 5 
Deepak's age = 3x = 15 years.

[/showhide]

11.Present ages of Sameer and Anand are in the ratio of 5:4 respectively. Three years hence, the ratio of their ages will become 11:9 respectively. What is Anand’s present age in years?
A. 24
B. 27
C. 40
D.None of these

[showhide type=”links11″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Let the present ages of Sameer and Anand be 5x and 4x years respectively. 
Then, (5x + 3)/(4x + 3) = 11/9 
9(5x + 3) = 11(4x + 3) => x = 6
Anand's present age = 4x = 24 years.

[/showhide]
Read More:

? Problems on Average
? Time and Work
? H.C.F and L.C.M
? Ratio and Proportion
? Partnership Problems
? Percentage Problems

 

177 thoughts on “Problems on Age- Aptitude Questions and Answers-Lifebix”

  1. Someone essentially help to make critically articles I would state.
    That is the first time I frequented your web page and
    so far? I surprised with the analysis you made to make
    this particular post extraordinary. Excellent process!

  2. My family every time say that I am killing my time here at web, however I know I am getting know-how daily by reading such nice articles.|

  3. Hey there terrific website! Does running a blog like this take a massive amount work? I’ve very little knowledge of computer programming but I had been hoping to start my own blog in the near future. Anyhow, if you have any ideas or techniques for new blog owners please share. I understand this is off subject but I simply needed to ask. Appreciate it!|

  4. Hello there, I discovered your blog by means of Google while looking for a similar subject, your site came up, it looks good. I’ve bookmarked it in my google bookmarks.

  5. Thanks for your own work on this website. My mum takes pleasure in setting aside time for research and it is simple to grasp why. We notice all relating to the powerful way you provide very important tips and hints via your website and therefore strongly encourage response from visitors on this subject matter while our own simple princess is without a doubt understanding so much. Take pleasure in the rest of the year. Your performing a useful job.

  6. I’m also commenting to let you be aware of of the beneficial discovery my child encountered checking the blog. She came to understand a lot of details, including how it is like to have a marvelous coaching character to get certain people completely comprehend a variety of complex issues. You actually did more than her desires. I appreciate you for coming up with such essential, dependable, edifying and cool guidance on that topic to Ethel.

  7. My wife and i were very thrilled when Raymond managed to round up his web research with the precious recommendations he was given while using the weblog. It is now and again perplexing to simply possibly be releasing tricks which usually the rest might have been trying to sell. We really understand we now have you to thank for this. Those illustrations you made, the straightforward website navigation, the relationships your site make it possible to promote – it is mostly wonderful, and it is making our son in addition to us understand this topic is thrilling, which is certainly wonderfully vital. Thanks for the whole thing!

  8. Thanks for your whole work on this website. My niece takes pleasure in working on research and it is simple to grasp why. We all notice all relating to the powerful ways you render vital tricks via your website and therefore welcome response from website visitors on this topic while our own simple princess is without question understanding so much. Take pleasure in the rest of the year. Your performing a very good job.

  9. Hey there, I think your site might be having browser compatibility issues.
    When I look at your website in Firefox, it looks
    fine but when opening in Internet Explorer, it has some overlapping.
    I just wanted to give you a quick heads up!

    Other then that, very good blog!

  10. I know this if off topic but I’m looking into starting my own blog and was wondering what all is needed to get set up? I’m assuming having a blog like yours would cost a pretty penny? I’m not very internet savvy so I’m not 100% sure. Any recommendations or advice would be greatly appreciated. Kudos|

  11. Thank you a lot for sharing this with all folks you
    really understand what you are speaking approximately!
    Bookmarked. Please also consult with my website =).
    We can have a link alternate contract between us

  12. I think that is among the such a lot significant information for me.

    And i am satisfied reading your article. However should observation on some general issues, The web site style is perfect, the articles is in point of fact nice :
    D. Good process, cheers

  13. Hello would you mind letting me know which webhost you’re
    using? I’ve loaded your blog in 3 completely different browsers and I must say this blog loads a lot faster then most.

    Can you recommend a good web hosting provider at a reasonable price?
    Kudos, I appreciate it!

  14. Its like you read my mind! You seem to know a lot about this, like you wrote the book in it or something.

    I think that you could do with a few pics to drive the message home a
    bit, but other than that, this is wonderful blog. An excellent read.
    I’ll certainly be back.

  15. Undeniably believe that which you stated. Your favorite justification appeared to be on the web the easiest thing to be aware of. I say to you, I certainly get irked while people think about worries that they plainly don’t know about. You managed to hit the nail upon the top as well as defined out the whole thing without having side effect , people could take a signal. Will likely be back to get more. Thanks|

  16. Great post. I was checking constantly this blog and I’m inspired! Very useful information specifically the final phase 🙂 I deal with such information much. I was seeking this particular information for a very long time. Thank you and good luck. |

  17. whoah this weblog is excellent i really like reading your posts. Keep up the great work! You already know, lots of persons are searching around for this info, you can help them greatly. |

  18. Have you ever considered about including a little bit more than just your articles?
    I mean, what you say is important and all. But just
    imagine if you added some great images or video clips
    to give your posts more, “pop”! Your content is excellent
    but with images and clips, this blog could certainly be
    one of the most beneficial in its niche. Amazing blog!

    my homepage: houston junk car buyers houston tx

  19. Asking questions are genuinely nice thing if you are not understanding something entirely, except this piece of writing presents nice understanding even.|

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.