Problems on H.C.F and L.C.M- Aptitude Questions and Answers

Problems on H.C.F and L.C.M- Aptitude Questions and Answers

Home » Aptitude »
H.C.F And L.C.M Problems

Problems ON H.C.F And L.C.M- Aptitude Questions and Answers :-

This is aptitude on H.C.F And L.C.M Problems Question and answers with explanation for different interviews and competitive and entrance exams.

1.LCM of 1/3, 5/6, 5/4, 10/7 is:
A. 10/7
B. 10
C. 10/11
D. 11/10

[showhide type=”links1″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
LCM of numerators = 10
HCF of denominators = 1 
=> 10/1 = 10

[/showhide]

2.The least square number which divides 8, 12 and 18 is?
A. 100
B. 121
C. 64
D. 144

[showhide type=”links2″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
LCM = 72
72 * 2 = 144

[/showhide]

3.The least number which when add 3 to it, completely divided 8, 12 and 18 is?
A. 71
B. 70
C. 69
D. 68

[showhide type=”links3″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
LCM = 72
72 - 3 = 69

[/showhide]

4.The greatest number of five digits which is divisible by 32, 36, 40, 42 and 48 is:
A. 90730
B. 90725
C. 90715
D. 90720

[showhide type=”links4″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
LCM = 10080
10080) 99999 (8
            90720
            ---------
               9279
99999 - 9279 = 90720

[/showhide]

5.The least number of five digits that have 144 their HCF is?
A. 10085
B. 10080
C. 10075
D. 10070

[showhide type=”links5″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
144) 10000 (69
          9936
         --------
              64
10000 + 144 - 64 = 10080

[/showhide]

6.The smallest number when increased by ” 1 ” is exactly divisible by 12, 18, 24, 32 and 40 is:
A. 1439
B. 1440
C. 1459
D. 1449

[showhide type=”links6″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
LCM = 1440
1440 - 1 = 1439

[/showhide]

7.Find the least number of five digits which is exactly divisible by 12, 15 and 18?
A. 1080
B. 10080
C. 10025
D. 11080

[showhide type=”links7″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
LCM = 180
180) 10000 (55
          9900
        ---------
            100
10000 + 180 - 100 = 10080

[/showhide]

8. HCF and LCM two numbers are 12 and 396 respectively. If one of the numbers is 36, then the other number is?
A. 36
B. 66
C. 132
D. 264

[showhide type=”links8″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
12 * 396 = 36 * x
x = 132

[/showhide]

9.A man was employed on the promise that he will be paid the highest wages per day. The contract money to be paid was Rs. 1189. Finally he was paid only Rs. 1073. For how many days did he actually work?
A. 39
B. 40
C. 37
D. 35

[showhide type=”links9″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
HCF of 1189, 1073 = 29
1073/29 = 37

[/showhide]

10. A merchant has three different types of milk: 435 liters, 493 liters and 551 liters. Find the least number of casks of equal size required to store all the milk without mixing.
A. 51
B. 61
C. 47
D. 45

[showhide type=”links10″ more_text=”Show Answers” less_text=”Show Answers”]

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
HCF of 435, 493, 551 = 29
(453/29) + (493/29) + (551/29) = 51

[/showhide]
Read More:

Problems on Average
Time and Work
H.C.F and L.C.M
Ratio and Proportion
Partnership Problems
Percentage Problems

 

53 thoughts on “Problems on H.C.F and L.C.M- Aptitude Questions and Answers”

  1. I simply want to tell you that I am just new to weblog and absolutely savored you’re blog. More than likely I’m going to bookmark your website . You really have very good articles. Thank you for sharing your blog.

  2. Great ¡V I should certainly pronounce, impressed with your site. I had no trouble navigating through all the tabs as well as related info ended up being truly easy to do to access. I recently found what I hoped for before you know it in the least. Quite unusual. Is likely to appreciate it for those who add forums or anything, web site theme . a tones way for your customer to communicate. Nice task..

  3. Attractive component to content. I simply stumbled upon your site and in accession capital to say that I acquire in fact loved account your blog posts. Anyway I will be subscribing in your augment and even I success you access consistently quickly.

  4. I simply want to tell you that I am just all new to blogs and really loved your web site. Very likely I’m likely to bookmark your website . You definitely come with remarkable writings. Cheers for sharing your web page.

  5. Heya! I just wanted to ask if you ever have any trouble with hackers? My last blog (wordpress) was hacked and I ended up losing months of hard work due to no backup. Do you have any methods to protect against hackers?

  6. F*ckin’ tremendous things here. I am very glad to see your article. Thanks a lot and i’m looking forward to contact you. Will you kindly drop me a e-mail?

  7. Thank you for sharing excellent informations. Your site is so cool. I’m impressed by the details that you’ve on this web site. It reveals how nicely you understand this subject. Bookmarked this web page, will come back for more articles. You, my pal, ROCK! I found just the info I already searched all over the place and simply couldn’t come across. What a great web-site.

  8. Thank you a lot for giving everyone a very brilliant opportunity to read in detail from this website. It is usually so brilliant and packed with a great time for me personally and my office friends to search your blog at the very least 3 times in one week to study the fresh issues you have got. And definitely, we are actually pleased with your gorgeous secrets you serve. Certain 1 tips in this article are honestly the most beneficial I’ve had.

  9. Hi, I think your website might be having browser compatibility issues. When I look at your website in Opera, it looks fine but when opening in Internet Explorer, it has some overlapping. I just wanted to give you a quick heads up! Other then that, amazing blog!

  10. May I simply say what a relief to uncover a person that truly knows what they’re talking about on the net. You actually know how to bring an issue to light and make it important. More and more people should check this out and understand this side of your story. I was surprised you are not more popular because you most certainly possess the gift.

  11. I am just commenting to make you be aware of what a superb experience my child undergone going through your webblog. She noticed a wide variety of pieces, including how it is like to have a wonderful helping character to make others quite simply know just exactly specific tricky matters. You actually did more than readers’ expectations. Many thanks for distributing the valuable, dependable, explanatory and also easy thoughts on that topic to Gloria.

  12. Thanks for giving your ideas. A very important factor is that pupils have a choice between government student loan and also a private education loan where it truly is easier to select student loan debt consolidation than through the federal education loan.

  13. I loved as much as you will receive carried out right here. The sketch is attractive, your authored subject matter stylish. nonetheless, you command get got an edginess over that you wish be delivering the following. unwell unquestionably come further formerly again as exactly the same nearly very often inside case you shield this hike.

  14. Hello very nice site!! Guy .. Beautiful .. Superb .. I’ll bookmark your site and take the feeds also…I am glad to search out a lot of useful info right here in the put up, we’d like develop more strategies in this regard, thanks for sharing.

  15. I’ve been browsing online more than 3 hours lately, but I by no means found any interesting article like yours. It is pretty worth enough for me. In my view, if all site owners and bloggers made just right content as you did, the net shall be a lot more helpful than ever before.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.